Feature

Text Size

Summer of Innovation Mini-Grant Selections
07.14.11
 
The NASA Office of Education is pleased to announce the selected sites for the second and final phase of applications for the Summer of Innovation Mini-Grant opportunity in partnership with the National Space Grant Foundation for 2011. The mini-grant aspect of the SoI enables local organizations to infuse NASA-themed science, technology, engineering and mathematics, or STEM, content and activities to middle school students through existing summer and/or afterschool programs and anticipates engaging over 8,000 students in this fiscal year! The selected sites from the second application period are as follows:

Organization City State
Boys and Girls Club of Fairbanks Fairbanks Alaska
McNeil Canyon Elementary School Homer Alaska
S.T.E.P.S- Students Taking Excellence Personally = Success Athens Ala.
Boy Scouts of America, Golden Empire Council, Sacramento Sacramento Calif.
Boys and Girls Club of Malibu Teen Center Malibu Calif.
Discovery Museum Science and Space Center Sacramento Calif.
Lafayette Library and Learning Center Foundation Lafayette Calif.
Reuben H. Fleet Science Center San Diego Calif.
San Diego Space Society San Diego Calif.
Vintage Math Science Technology Magnet School North Hill Calif.
Yuma County Extension Office Wray Colo.
Discovery Museum and Planetarium Bridgeport Conn.
Mauro-Sheridan Magnet School for Technology, Science and Communications New Haven Conn.
Meriden YMCA Meriden Conn.
'When Robots Fly' Robotics Team Mansfield Conn.
Children & Charity International Washington District of Columbia
Mount Airy in Action Washington District of Columbia
Providence Creek Academy Charter School Clayton Del.
Apollo Middle School Hollywood Fla.
Conway Middle School Orlando Fla.
Global Engineering Math and Science Explorers Orlando Fla.
The DuMond Conservancy for Primates and Tropical Forests, Inc. Miami Fla.
Center for Sustainable Communities Atlanta Ga.
Dr. D.T. Walton Jr Omega Foundation, Inc. Juliette Ga.
Heart to Hart Learning Stone Mountain Ga.
Hephzibah Middle School Hephzibah Ga.
Langston Chapel Middle School Lego League Robotics Club Statesboro Ga.
Rex Mill Middle School Rex Ga.
Stephenson High School Stone Mountain Ga.
Technology Student Association Rex Ga.
TSA Cedar Grove Middle School Dekalb County Schools Decatur Ga.
Kauai Robotics Alliance Lihue Hawaii
Wahiawa Middle School Robotics Team Wahiawa Hawaii
Waianae High School Waianae Hawaii
Burley Junior High School Science Club Burley Idaho
Daarul Uloom Peoria Ill.
Discovery Center Museum of Rockford, Inc. Rockford Ill.
XSTREME Learning Foundation Calumet City Ill.
The Stanley Clark School South Bend Ind.
Louisiana Art & Science Museum Baton Rouge La.
Sci-Port Discovery Center d/b/a Sci-Port: Louisiana's Science Center Shreveport La.
Edward Bellamy Middle School Chicopee Mass.
Haverhill Robotics Haverhill Mass.
Design Engineering Club C/o Buck Lodge Middle School Adelphi Md.
Innovative STEM Foundation (ISF) Reisterstown Md.
Mid-Atlantic Institute for Space and Technology (MIST) Pocomoke City Md.
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore (GSMISTS) Grand Rapids Mich.
Seaborg Mathematics & Science Center Marquette Mich.
B.H.A.L.D.I. (Balloon-based, High-Altitude Digital Imagery) Plymouth Minn.
Battle Creek Middle School St. Paul Minn.
Dakota County 4-H Farmington Minn.
Field GEMS Minneapolis Minn.
The Works Edina Minn.
Washington Technology Magnet School St. Paul Minn.
Challenger Learning Center-St. Louis Ferguson Mo.
Saint Louis Science Center Saint Louis Mo.
The Space Museum Bonne Terre Mo.
Bolivar County Extension Services- 4H Robotics Cleveland Miss.
Trout Creek RoboManiacs Trout Creek Mont.
Nebo Science Club Nebo N.C.
Piedmont Community Charter School Gastonia N.C.
Bismarck State College Bismarck N.D.
McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center Concord N.H.
Las Vegas Summer Robotics Camp Las Vegas Nev.
Al-Ihsan Academy Queens N.Y.
Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences (aka Buffalo Museum of Science) Buffalo N.Y.
Dr. Nelson Ying Tri Region Science and Engineering Fair Syracuse N.Y.
Massena Robotics Club Massena N.Y.
Science Center Discovery Museum Ithaca N.Y.
The Cradle of Aviation Museum Garden City N.Y.
The Place for Learning dba Long Island Science Center Riverhead N.Y.
Tully Central School District Tully N.Y.
Boys and Girls Club of Cleveland Cleveland Ohio
Cincinnati Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Cincinnati Ohio
iSPACE, Inc. Cincinnati Ohio
Marion C. Seltzer School Cleveland Ohio
Michael R. White STEM School Cleveland Ohio
Sisters of Nia Girls' Summer Enrichment Program Cincinnati Ohio
Evergreen Aviation & Space Museum McMinnville Ore.
Friends of Saturday Academy Portland Ore.
Carnegie Science Center Pittsburg Pa.
Children's Center for Treatment & Education Custer City Pa.
Coatesville Community Education Foundation Coatesville Pa.
FIRST Robotics Team 433 - The Firebirds Flourtown Pa.
Philly Bot Shop Philadelphia Pa.
Upper Dublin School District Planetarium Dresher Pa.
Upper Merion Area Middle School Technology Student Association King of Prussia Pa.
G Works Inc. Guaynabo Puerto Rico
Middletown Public Schools/Krupowicz Planetarium Middletown R.I.
Museum of Natural History and Planetarium Providence R.I.
CMS Girls STEM Club Chapin S.C.
FIRST Robotics team, EnTech 281 Greenville S.C.
White River Middle School White River S.D.
Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy Chattanooga Tenn.
After School Science Program at Graham Junior High School Graham Texas
Austin Middle School San Juan Texas
Curington Elementary Boerne Texas
D. U. Buckner Pharr Texas
Don Harrington Discovery Center Amarillo Texas
Donna High School Donna Texas
Edith and Ethel Carman School San Juan Texas
Girlstart Austin Texas
Johnston Middle School-Space Explorers Club Houston Texas
Martin Middle School Student Council Corpus Christi Texas
Mission Bend Elementary School - Robotics Club Houston Texas
Munoz Elementary Donna Texas
National Society of Black Engineers - TSU Chapter Houston Texas
The Imaginarium of South Texas Laredo Texas
Watauga Middle School Fort Worth Texas
Wiley Middle School Leander Texas
iWorlds Space Center Lehi Utah
Bayside Middle School: Virginia Beach City Public Schools Virginia Beach Va.
Beville Middle School Robotics Team Woodbridge Va.
Boy Scout Troop 40 Harrisonburg Va.
Boy Scouts of America Troop 179 Virginia Beach Va.
Business, Engineering, Service, and Technology (BEST) Mentoring Program Blacksburg Va.
Colonial Seaport Foundation Hampton Va.
Cub Scout Pack 212 Chesapeake Va.
Daniel Morgan Middle School Winchester Va.
Dinwiddie County Public Schools Dinwiddie Va.
Girl Scout Council of Colonial Coast Chesapeake Va.
Girl Scouts of Virginia Skyline Council Harrisonburg Va.
Jubilee Family Development Center Lynchburg Va.
Lylburn Downing Middle School Science Club Lexington Va.
Mad About STEM- Spotsylvania County Schools Fredericksburg Va.
MathScience Innovation Center Richmond Va.
Newington Forest Elementary School Springfield Va.
Pittsylvania County 4-H Chatham Va.
Digivations Institute Point Roberts Wash.
Future of Flight Foundation Mukilteo Wash.
Biopharmaceutical Technology Center Institute Madison Wis.
Robotics Team of Follansbee Middle School Follansbee W.Va.
STEM Career Club Martinsburg W.Va.
Tyler County Girl Scouts Troop 5977 Sistersville W.Va.
HSCSD #1 Lights On Afterschool Thermopolis W.Va.
Laramie County Community Partnership Cheyenne W.Va.


First Round of Summer of Innovation Mini-Grant Selections Announced

The selected sites are as follows:

Organization City State
Juneau Economic Development Council/SpringBoard STEM ProgramJuneau Alaska
The Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center Anchorage Alaska
Fort Payne City Schools Extended Day Program Fort Payne Ala.
Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama Birmingham Ala.
Chinle Unified School District Chinle Ariz.
Astronomical Society of the Pacific San Francisco Calif.
San Diego Science Alliance San Diego Calif.
Colorado State University -- Adams County 4-H Brighton Colo.
Delaware AeroSpace Education Foundation Bear Del.
Pencader Charter High School New Castle Del.
The Jefferson School Georgetown Del.
Science and Discovery Center of Northwest Florida Panama City Fla.
YELL! Academy: Youth Engaged in Learning and Leading Jonesboro Ga.
Haili Christian School Hilo Hawaii
Boy Scout Troop # 4, In The Company of Men Cedar Rapids Iowa
Ida County Economic Development Holstein Iowa
SciTech Museum Aurora Ind.
Kansas Cosmosphere and Space Center Hutchinson Kan.
STEM Academy Lafayette La.
Mid-Atlantic Institute for Space and Technology Pocomoke City Md.
Challenger Learning Center of Maine Bangor Maine
Island Astronomy Institute Bernard Maine
Boy Scout Troop 334 Grand Rapids Mich.
Headwaters Science Center Bemidji Minn.
Jesuit Middle School (partnering with Creighton University) Omaha Neb.
Brown Middle School El Paso, TX/New Mexico N.M.
International Space Hall of Fame Foundation Alamogordo N.M.
YWCA Middle Rio Grande Albuquerque N.M.
Jim Bridger Middle School Clark County School District Las Vegas Nev.
Kopernik Observatory & Science Center Vestal N.Y.
Wings of Eagles Science Academy Horseheads N.Y.
iSPACE Inc. Cincinnati Ohio
Evergreen Aviation & Space Museum McMinnville Ore.
Greenwood Middle/High School Millerstown Pa.
Midwestern Intermediate Unit IV Grove City Pa.
NASTAR Foundation Southampton Pa.
Science South Inc. Florence S.C.
Mitchell Public Schools Mitchell S.D.
Redfield LEGO SET Committee Redfield S.D.
South Dakota Robotics Association Sioux Falls S.D.
Remnant Fellowship Summer Camp Franklin Tenn.
After School Science Program at Graham Junior High School Graham Texas
South Union Community Development Corp. Houston Texas
Watauga Middle School Watauga Texas
Clark Planetarium Salt Lake City Utah
Girl Scouts of the Commonwealth of Virginia Mechanicsville Va.
Virginia Air & Space Center Hampton Va.
Shelburne Community School Shelburne Vt.
Columbia Basin College Pasco Wash.
Key Peninsula Middle School Gig Harbor Wash.
Near Earth Object Foundation Wheeling W. Va.

NASA looks forward to forging ahead with these important collaborations to engage and inspire students across the country.