LOADING...
Text Size
2012 Summer of Innovation Mini-Grant Announcement
July 18, 2012
 

The NASA Office of Education is pleased to announce the selected sites for the applications for the Summer of Innovation Mini-Grant opportunity in partnership with the National Space Grant Foundation for 2012. The mini-grant aspect of the SoI enables local organizations to infuse NASA-themed science, technology, engineering and mathematics, or STEM, content and activities to middle school students through existing summer and/or afterschool programs and anticipates engaging over 20,000 students in this fiscal year! The selected sites are as follows:
 

Anchorage Museum Alaska
Fairbanks Boys & Girls Clubs
Juneau Economic Development Council/STEMAK.org
McNeil Canyon Elementary School
Excalibur Christian School Alabama
Girl Scouts of Southern Alabama - Gulf Region
Grace Lutheran School Robotics Club
Tuscaloosa Magnet Middle Robotics Club
Winchester LEGO Explorers
Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts Arkansas
Museum of Discovery
Arizona Science Center Arizona
Girl Scouts of Southern Arizona
Northland Preparatory Academy Space Spartans
Pinal County 4-H
BSA Troop 14, Albany, CA California
Chabot Space & Science Center
Discovery Museum Science & Space Center
FIRST team #2493, Robokong
GO-NEST
Jose M. Hernandez Reaching for the Stars Foundation
SciTech
Think College Now
Vintage Math Science Technology Magnet School
Durango Discovery Museum Colorado
LAUNCH
Math Pioneers
Roy J. Wasson H.S. Freshman Transition Program
Yuma County Extension Office
Grace Academy Connecticut
Green Energy Robotics
Math Pioneers
Mauro Sheridan Magnet School
Wallingford Youth and Social Services
Children & Charity International District of Columbia
Youth Organizations United to Rise Community Center
Delaware AeroSpace Education Foundation Delaware
Pencader Charter High School
Providence Creek Academy Charter School
Future Generation Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics Academy, Inc. Florida
Global Engineering Math & Science Explorers, Inc.
Science & Discovery Center of Northwest Florida
YMCA of Greater St. Petersburg
Youth Force
100 Black Men of Rome-NWGA, Inc Georgia
Langston Chapel Middle School Robotics Team
Lanier Middle School
Rex Mill Middle School
WizKidz Science and Technology Centers, Inc.
YELL! Academy (Youth Engaged in Learning and Leading)
Friends of the Future Hawaii
Haili Christian School
Wahiawa Middle School Robotics Team
Waianae High School Searider Robotics
H.W. Grout Trust (dba Grout Museum District) Iowa
Young Emerging Scientists
Sage International School of Boise, A Public Charter School Idaho
Wings Charter School District #467
Discovery Center Museum of Rockford, Inc. Illinois
Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
Greater Chicago Neighborhoods, Inc.
Thomas J. Kellar Middle School
Thurgood Marshall Leadership Academy
Challenger Learning Center of Northwest Indiana Indiana
Fort Wayne Urban League
The Children's Museum of Indianapolis
Banner Creek Science Center Kansas
Children First: CEO Kansas, Inc.
Liberal Memorial Library
Mid-America Air Museum
Topeka Collegiate School
Betsy Layne Elementary School Kentucky
Breckinridge County Middle School
Clinton County Middle School
Pride Ave Elementary (Courtyard of Curiosity Club)
Kenilworth Science and Technology Charter School Louisiana
Louisiana Methodist Childrens Home
Red Stick Robotics
Sci-Port: Louisiana's Science Center
SciTech Academy (Middle School)
St. Clement of Rome School
Bourne (MA) PTA Massachusetts
Edward Bellamy Middle School
Haverhill Robotics
Society of Women Engineers - Boston
Innovative STEM Foundation (ISF) Maryland
Lewisdale Elementary School Engineering Club
Links Incorporated, Silver Spring Chapter (Services to Youth Facet)
Meade Middle School - MESA
Challenger Learning Center of Maine Maine
L.C. Bates Museum
Learningworks
Avondale Middle School Michigan
Huda School and Montessori
Raven Hill Discovery Center
Battle Creek Middle School Minnesota
Headwaters Science Center
Hidden Oaks Middle School-Science Department
The Works
Challenger Learning Center-St. Louis Missouri
Hillsboro Intermediate
The Space Museum
Bolivar County 4H Stem Club Mississippi
Nicholson Elementary
Team Fusion Robotics
The PERICO Institute for Youth Development and Entrepreneurship, Inc.
Smith Valley School Montana
Southwest Montana Astronomical Society
Trout Creek School
CREATE Workshop North Carolina
Horizons Unlimited
Nebo Science Club
Robeson Planetarium and Science Center
Young Women of Promise, Inc., dba Kinston Youth Enrichment Project
Gateway to Science Center, Inc. North Dakota
Jesuit Academy Nebraska
St. Columbkille Catholic School
Strategic Air and Space Museum
YWCA Lincoln
Margret and H.A. Rey Center New Hampshire
McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center
Oyster River High School FIRST Robotics Team #3499
Pelham Public Library
Boys & Girls Club of Clifton New Jersey
Matawan Aberdeen Middle School
Morris Museum
Union City Board of Education
Challenger Learning Center New Mexico New Mexico
Madison Middle School Science Club
Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada Nevada
Lied Discovery Children's Museum
Sierra Nevada Journeys
Baychester Middle School New York
Long Island Science Center
Massena Robotics Club
Sciencenter
The Lower Eastside Girls Club of New York
Vacamas Programs for Youth
Women's Housing and Economic Development Corporation (WHEDco)
Boonshoft Museum of Discovery Ohio
iSPACE, Inc.
Mansfield City Schools
P.R.E.P Learning Center
Wright-Patterson Air Force Base Educational Outreach
Bryant Elementary Science/Math Club Oklahoma
Gore Middle School 8th Grade Science
Evergreen Aviation and Space Museum Oregon
Friends of Saturday Academy, dba Saturday Academy
Girls Inc. of NW Oregon
Sunriver Nature Center & Observatory
Children's Center for Treatment and Education Pennsylvania
Greenwood Middle/High School
JTL Science Olympiad Club
NASTAR Foundation
Upper Dublin School District Planetarium
Upper Merion Area Middle School Technology Student Association
G Works Inc. Puerto Rico
Atomic Robotics 4H Palau
Highlander Charter School Rhode Island
Krupowicz Planetarium/Middletown Public Schools
RWP Museum of Natural History and Planetarium
Denmark Olar Middle School Bamberg 2 School District Denmark, South Carolina South Carolina
FIRST Robotics team EnTech 281, The GreenVillains
Laurens County School District 55
Ronald E. McNair Middle School After School Science Program
The Bridge Tech
Enemy Swim Day School Out of School Time Program South Dakota
Harrisburg Middle School
Mitchell Public Schools
Baylor School Tennessee
Chattanooga Area Mathematics Teachers' Association
Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy
Hands On! Regional Museum
Meigs County - Decatur Public Library
Boerne Independent School District Texas
Cesar Chavez Elementary, PSJA ISD
Cross Plains Public Library
Girl Scouts of Central Texas
H.B. Zachary Middle School Learning Tree After School Program
Hamilton Middle School
Oliveira Middle School
Thornton Elementary
Watauga Middle School
Legacy Preparatory Academy Utah
Library Square Foundation
Summit Community Gardens - Youth Adventures Program
Alternatives, Inc. Virginia
From One Hand To Another: Pharrell Williams Resource Center
Institute for Advanced Learning and Research
Jubilee Family Development Center
MathScience Innovation Center Foundation (501c3)
Portsmouth Chapter, The Links, Incorporated
Virginia Air & Space Center
Cascade k-8 Washington
DIGIVATIONS INSTITUTE
Key Peninsula Middle School
BioPharmaceutical Technology Center Institute Wisconsin
Boy Scout Troop 50
Gilmer County High School West Virginia
Near Earth Object Foundation
Tyler County Girl Scout Troop 5977
Casper Planetarium Wyoming
Hot Springs County School District #1 Lights On Afterschool

 

Image Token: 
[image-47]
Image Token: 
[image-62]
Page Last Updated: July 28th, 2013
Page Editor: NASA Administrator