LOADING...
Text Size
2014 Center Honor Awards
August 12, 2014

The Marshall Star banner for August 13, 2014

2014 Center Honor Awards

MSFC Director's Commendation Honor Award

The Director’s Commendation Honor award is the highest award given at the Marshall Space Flight Center. It is awarded to an individual whose job performance and/or special accomplishments merit recognition where other avenues of recognition are not sufficient.

Brad M. Addona, Engineering Directorate
Juan C. Atayde, Office of Strategic Analysis and Communications
James W. Bailey, Office of Procurement
Dale P. Beatty, Engineering Directorate
Albanie T. Bolton, Engineering Directorate
Michael P. Bradford, Office of Center Operations
Robyn A. Brick, Engineering Directorate
Linda S. Clark, Space Launch System Program Office
Marceia A. Clark-Ingram, Engineering Directorate
Kenneth G. Cooper, Engineering Directorate
Paul D. Craven, Engineering Directorate
Christi L. Dame, Office of the Chief Counsel
John W. Dankanich, Science and Technology Office
Teresa J. Danne, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Gordon E. DeRamus, Bastion Technologies, Inc., Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Donald J. Dobravolsky, Bastion Technologies, Inc., Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Cynthia L. Frost, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Dennis L. Gallagher, Science and Technology Office
Deborah L. Gaudin, Dynetics Technical Services, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Heather D. Hall, Engineering Directorate
Robert R. Hickman, Engineering Directorate
John H. Howell, Space Launch System Program Office
Teresa F. Lawson, Engineering Directorate
Rumaasha W. Maasha, Engineering Directorate
James J. McGroary, Office of the Chief Counsel
Joyce W. Meier, Office of Center Operations
Elizabeth K. Nunn, Engineering Directorate
John L. Ormsby, Engineering Directorate
Russel A. Parks, Engineering Directorate
Jay L. Perry, Engineering Directorate
Mark E. Phillips, Engineering Directorate
Mark N. Rogers, Engineering Directorate
Wanda F. Seymour, MSFC Logistics Support Services, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Deborah H. Stone, Office of Procurement
Dennis E. Strickland, Engineering Directorate
Scott W. Tillery, Engineering Directorate
Angela F. Trimew, Engineering Directorate
Jason D. Waggoner, Engineering Directorate
Robert W. Williams, Engineering Directorate
Rex L. Wilson, Excalibur Security Services, Office of Center Operations, Nominated by Michoud Assembly Facility

› Back to Top


MSFC Certificate of Appreciation Honor Award
The Certificate of Appreciation Honor Award is awarded to an individual in recognition of an outstanding accomplishment which contributed substantially to the mission of MSFC.

Eric A. Booher, Office of Center Operations
Vanessa L. Bailey, Deltha-Critique, Engineering Directorate
Dyana L. Beabout, Engineering Directorate
Patrisha T. Beck, Science and Technology Office
Jonathan T. Burkholder, Engineering Directorate
Rebecca C. Caneer, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Daniel P. Cavender, Engineering Directorate
Judith Drabkin, Al-Razaq Computing Services, Michoud Assembly Facility
Jeffrey Draper, Engineering Directorate
Kenneth Goggans, Engineering Directorate
Carlos F. Gomez, Engineering Directorate
Lawanna L. Harris, Engineering Directorate
Timothy J. Heimann, Bastion Technologies, Inc., Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Jimmy L. Hill, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Jeffrey A. Hixson, ESSSA, Space Launch System Program Office
William D. Hogue, Science and Technology Office
Mark R. Hutchison, Russell Management Group, Space Launch System Program Office
Beverly A. Lee , Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Ronald D. Lee, METTS, Engineering Directorate
Brandon H. Lester, Teledyne Brown Engineering, Engineering Directorate
Jane McBay, Retired, Office of Human Capital
Lori J. Meggs, Analytical Services Inc., Office of Strategic Analysis and Communications
John D. Moore, Engineering Directorate
Ralph A. Moye, Engineering Directorate
Jamie P. Narrell, Office of Procurement
Dennis L. Norris, Office of Center Operations
Andrea E. Nunn, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Paul R. Patterson, Engineering Directorate
John  W. Peugeot, Engineering Directorate
Holly J. Porter, Engineering Directorate
Miguel A. Rodriguez-Otero, Engineering Directorate
Manuel V. Schultz, Engineering Directorate
Alexis B. Smith, ARCS, Engineering Directorate
Clarissia R. Smith, Engineering Directorate
Jennifer S. Stevens, Engineering Directorate
Chad W. Thrasher, Engineering Directorate
Brenda B. Wade, Engineering Directorate
Emanuel J. Walker, Engineering Directorate
Rickey R. Wallace, Office of Human Capital
Kimberly N. Williams, Office of Procurement

› Back to Top


MSFC Group Achievement Honor Award
The Group Achievement Honor Award is given in recognition of outstanding accomplishment which has been made through the coordination of many individual efforts and has contributed substantially to the accomplishment of the mission of MSFC.

8023 Warehouse Team
Advanced Mirror Technology Development Team
Aero-M Small Unmanned Aerial System Team
Building 4494 LEED Accreditation Team
Cryogenic Tank Engineering Development Unit Team
Data Break-Out Box Expediting Team
Environmental Control and Life Support Team
Exhibits Team
Exploration Flight Test 1 Orion Fabrication Team
Facilities Security Assessment Team
Facility Activities Consolidation Exploration Team
Financial Disclosure Reports Review Team
HOSC Tier III Upgrade Team
Hot Fire Test 9 Analysis and Planning Team
Integrated Strategic Communications Plans Team
IS&GS Tenant Implementation Team
Logistics SAP Systems Training Team
Marshall Center Capabilities Campaign Team
Marshall Integrated Program Support Services Team
Marshall Space Flight Center 2013 Staffing Team
Marshall Space Flight Center FY13 Buyout Team
MPCV Spacecraft Adapter Test Team
MSFC OUTFLOW Core Proposal Team
NIRPS Supply Chain Analysis Team
RS-25 Engine Thermal Model Team
RS50 Economic Impact Team
SLS Ascent Aeroacoustic Test Team
Stages Ground Support Equipment PDR Team|
Stages Motion Imagery System CDR Team
Workplace Violence Prevention Team

› Back to Top


MSFC Research and Technology Award
The Research and Technology Award is given in recognition of notable achievements in current research and technology development work, particularly for Research and Technology Objectives and Plans and Center Director’s Discretionary Fund projects, with essential hands-on  contributions to the success of these activities.

Evan J. Anzalone, Engineering Directorate
Curtis E. Banks, Engineering Directorate
Alvin E. Cantrell, Engineering Directorate
Claude C. Conn, Engineering Directorate
Garrick W. Merrill, Engineering Directorate
David D. Smith, Engineering Directorate
EV Composite Technology Advancement Team
Low Noise Science Camera Development Team

› Back to Top


MSFC Technology Transfer Award
The Technology Transfer Award is given in recognition of directly-involved employees who have excelled in responding to government and NASA directives to transfer federal technology development, deployment, or adaptation.

Jimmy W. Black, Office of Strategic Analysis and Communications
Barbara A. Fawcett, Science and Technology Office
Paul R. Gradl, Engineering Directorate
Anthony R. Kelley, Engineering Directorate
Kenneth W. Poole, Office of Strategic Analysis and Communications

› Back to Top


MSFC Software of the Year AwardThe Software of the Year Award is designed to give recognition to developers of exceptional and innovative software created for or by and owned by NASA.  NASA Centers, NASA Facilities, contractors and supporting universities are eligible for this Award

Phillip A. Allen, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


MSFC Patent Award
The Marshall Space Flight Center patent plaque is given in recognition to inventors who within the past year have had a patent issued by the Patent and Trademark Office in support of NASA.

Daniel J. Anderson, Institute for Technology Development
Raymond J. Cronise, Independent
Francis G. Defalco, DFHS, LLC
Thomas K. Delay, Engineering Directorate
R. Jeffrey Ding, Engineering Directorate
Amanda G. Duffell, The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Darrell E. Engelhaupt, The University of Alabama in Huntsville
John D. England, Engineering Directorate
Edwin C. Ethridge, Retired
Mikhail V. Gubarev, Universities Space Research Association, Science and Technology Office
William F. Kaukler, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Engineering Directorate
Amy G. Keith, Office of Center Operations
Anthony R. Kelley, Engineering Directorate
Gary W. Kelley, Engineering Directorate
Valentin Korman, Madison Research Corporation
Jeffrey L. Lindner, Gray Research, Inc.
Mark David Lewis, Institute for Technology Development
W. Neill Myers, Engineering Directorate
Lee A. Newman, University of South Carolina
J. Boise Pearson, Engineering Directorate
Kevin W. Pedersen, Engineering Directorate
Kurt A. Polzin, Engineering Directorate
Brian D. Ramsey, Science and Technology Office
James A. Richard, Engineering Directorate
Harry F. Schramm, Jr., Retired
William Herbert Sims, Engineering Directorate
Lloyd L. Starks, Sr., CHEMCO Technologies, Inc.
Ching-Hua Su, Engineering Directorate
Huu P. Trinh, Engineering Directorate
Kosta A. Varnavas, Engineering Directorate
John T. Wiley, Engineering Directorate
William K. Witherow, Engineering Directorate

Image Token: 
[image-36]
Image Token: 
[image-51]
Image Token: 
[image-62]
Page Last Updated: August 13th, 2014
Page Editor: Lee Mohon