LOADING...
Text Size
2014 Agency Honor Awards
August 12, 2014

The Marshall Star banner for August 13, 2014

2014 Agency Honor Awards

To view photos of individual NASA-level recipients, visit here.

NASA Distinguished Service Medal
This is NASA’s highest form of recognition that is awarded to a Government employee who, by distinguished service, ability, or vision has personally contributed to NASA’s advancement of the United States’ interests. The individual’s achievement or contribution must demonstrate a level of excellence that has made a profound or indelible impact on NASA mission success, and therefore, the contribution is so extraordinary that other forms of recognition by NASA would be inadequate.

Major General (Ret) Lynn Collyar, Army Missile Command, Nominated by the Office of the Director (Presented at NASA Headquarters –August 14, 2014)
Steven D. Pearson, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate (Presented at NASA Headquarters –August 14, 2014)

› Back to Top


NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal
This is NASA’s highest form of recognition that is awarded to any non-Governmentindividual or to an individual who was not a Government employee during the period in which the service was performed, whose distinguished service, ability, or vision has personally contributed to NASA’s advancement of United States’ interests. The individual’s achievement or contribution must demonstrate a level of excellence that has made a profound or indelible impact to NASA mission success, therefore, the contribution is so extraordinary that other forms of recognition by NASA would be inadequate.

John C. Gregory, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Office of Human Capital (Presented at NASA Headquarters –August 14, 2014)
Thomas Hancock, AIAA Mississippi Section, Office of Human Capital (Presented at NASA Headquarters –August 14, 2014)
Matthew N. Ramsey, ESSSA, Engineering Directorate (Presented at NASA Headquarters –August 14, 2014)

› Back to Top


NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to Government employees for notable leadership accomplishments that have significantly influenced the NASA Mission. Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual’s effectiveness in advancing the Agency’s goals and image in present and future terms.

Jack C. Boaz , Engineering Directorate
Stacy M. Counts, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Paul A. Gilbert, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Melanie C. Gregory, Engineering Directorate
William R. Hicks, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Daniel W. Mitchell, Engineering Directorate
Christopher G. Popp, Engineering Directorate
Patrick R. Rogers, Engineering Directorate
Timothy P. Vaughn, Engineering Directorate
John H. Vickers, Engineering Directorate, Nominated by NASA Headquarters
Ela M. Washington, Office of Human Capital

› Back to Top


NASA Outstanding Public Leadership Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to non-Government employees for notable leadership accomplishments that have significantly influenced the NASA Mission. Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual’s effectiveness in advancing the Agency’s goals and image in present and future terms.

Jacqueline (Jackie) Gorzynski, Retired, Office of Human Capital

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Service Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to a Government employee for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions which contribute to NASA projects, programs, or initiatives.

Edward A. Ahmad, Office of Center Operations
Jimmy W. Black, Office of Strategic Analysis and Communications
Elbert F. Davis, Office of Center Operations
Joe D. Davis, Engineering Directorate
Paulette A. Davy, Office of Human Capital
Jeffrey S. Ehmen, Office of Human Capital
Timothy T. Gautney, Engineering Directorate
Julian S. Hamilton, Jr., Office of Center Operations
Martin L. Johnson, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Albert S. Johnston, Engineering Directorate
Edward H. Kiessling, Office of Center Operations
Stephanie B. Lacy-Conerly, Space Launch System Program Office
Kirby G. Lawless, Retired, Engineering Directorate
Alex S. Priskos, Space Launch System Program Office
James H. Rogers, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
David J. Spacek, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
James E. Turner, Engineering Directorate
Anita G. Webster, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Malcolm W. Wood, Michoud Assembly Facility

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-Government individual or to an individual who was not a Government employee during the period in which the service was performed for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions on NASA projects, programs, or initiatives.

John N. Fowler, ESSSA, Engineering Directorate
Robert E. Fudickar, Jacobs Technology, Inc., Michoud Assembly Facility
Barbara A. Maples, COLSA Corporation, Engineering Directorate
Jeffrey N. Oliver, ESSSA, Engineering Directorate
Kent D. Schock, Bastion Technologies, Inc., Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Eloise Walton-Jackson, Aquate Corporation, Office of Center Operations
Michael D. Ward, Chamber of Commerce of Huntsville/Madison County, Nominated by the Office of the Director
Kelli L. Wright, MSFC Child Development Center, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any Governmentemployee for a significant specific achievement or substantial improvement in operations, efficiency, service, financial savings, science, or technology which contributes to the mission of NASA.

Philip A. Benefield, Engineering Directorate
John R. Calhoun, Engineering Directorate
Alicia S. Carroll, Engineering Directorate
Tyler C. Cochran, Office of Procurement
Helen J. Cole, Science and Technology Office
Daniel J. Dorney, Engineering Directorate
Robin C. Ferebee, Engineering Directorate
Joseph L. Gaines, Engineering Directorate
Brent A. Harper, Science and Technology Office
Danny W. Harris, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Michael W. Haynes, Office of Center Operations
Donald W. Holder, Jr., Engineering Directorate
Lindsey J. Ingram, Office of Strategic Analysis and Communications
Jeffery A. Kolodziejczak, Science and Technology Office
Angela L. Marsh, Engineering Directorate
Cynthia A. Spraul, Michoud Assembly Facility
Van L. Strickland, Space Launch System Program Office
Robert D. Woods, Space Launch System Program Office
Sharon Y. Wright, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Yancy B. Young, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Public Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-Government individualor to any individual who was not a Government employee during the period in which the service was performed. The award is for a significant specific achievement or substantial improvement in operations, efficiency, service, financial savings, science, or technology which contributes to the mission of NASA.

Deborah M. Mynatt, MSFC Logistics Support Services, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Engineering Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to both Government and non-Government individuals for exceptional engineering contributions toward achievement of the NASA mission. This award is given for individual efforts for applications of engineering principles or methods that have resulted in a contribution of fundamental importance in this field or have significantly enhanced understanding of this field or have significantly advanced the state of the practice as demonstrated by an application to aerospace systems.

Andrew J. Cecil, Engineering Directorate
William J. Downs, Engineering Directorate
Michael R. Hannan, Engineering Directorate
James C. Knox, Engineering Directorate
Robin J. Osborne, ESSSA, Engineering Directorate
Douglas N. Wells, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to both Government and non-Government individuals for exceptional scientific contributions (specific, concrete scientific achievements) toward achievement of the NASA mission. The award is given for individual efforts that have resulted in a key scientific discovery or resulted in contribution(s) of fundamental importance in this field or significantly enhanced understanding of the field. Scientific contributions typically result from reasoned investigations or studies of phenomena using collected data and observations, current scientific theories and formulae, and the scientific method and/or other formal techniques, to attain enduring principles.

David H. Hathaway, NASA Ames Research Center, Nominated by the Science and Technology Office
Amy R. Winebarger, Science and Technology Office

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to Government or non-Government individuals for exceptional technology contributions achieved in one or more of the following: 1) Technology development significantly contributing toward achievement of the NASA mission; 2) Development of a broadly applicable, disruptive technology for advancing future research capabilities or commercial applications; 3) Development of key conceptual or theoretical advances to technology that significantly accelerate the achievement of NASA’s Mission; 4) Exemplary collaborative effort in achieving significant technology transfer or technology infusion; 5) Exceptional utilization of a NASA-developed technology resulting in a significant commercial application.

Terry L Taylor, Science and Technology Office

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any civil service employeein the NASA clerical/assistant classification or non-Government-equivalent for a significant, specific achievement or contribution that clearly demonstrates a substantial improvement in administrative support contributing to NASA's mission.

Nancy C. Andrews, Deltha-Critique, Office of the Director
Anna R. Bevels, Deltha-Critique, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Early Career Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any Government employee for unusual and significant performance during the first 10 years of an individual’s early career (i.e., entry-level professional in a scientific, engineering, administrative professional or technical position) in support of the Agency. Performance is characterized by unusual initiative or a creative achievement that clearly demonstrates a significant contribution in the individual’s discipline area that directly contributes to NASA’s mission and goals. The contribution is significant, in that, for an employee who is at such an early phase of career, the contribution has substantially improved the discipline area.

Barton D. Baker, Engineering Directorate
Stephen M. Cash, Engineering Directorate
Alan J. Drieling, Office of Human Capital
Gregg M. Eldridge, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Jessica A. Gaskin, Science and Technology Office
Justin R. Jackson, Engineering Directorate
James M. Mansell, Engineering Directorate
Manish Mehta, Engineering Directorate
Erick A. Ordonez, Engineering Directorate
Eric M. Shoemaker, Michoud Assembly Facility
Jennifer J. Spurgeon, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Silver Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA silver medal is awarded to Government and non-Governmentindividuals or teams by NASA Center Directors for a stellar achievement that supports one or more of NASA's Core Values, when it is deemed to be extraordinarily important and appropriate to recognize such achievement in a timely and personalized manner.

Eric H. Alexander, Engineering Directorate
Bryan L. Barley, Space Launch System Program Office
Rita H. Brazier, Office of Center Operations
Stephen S. Burch, Bastion Technologies, Inc., Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Howard D. Burns, Engineering Directorate
David W. Cockrell, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Christopher K. Cowart, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Timothy G. Ezell, Engineering Directorate
Ying H. Fernandez, ESSSA, Engineering Directorate
Todd M. Freestone, Engineering Directorate
Joseph B. Gaddes, Space Launch System Program Office
Karen E. Gelmis, Space Launch System Program Office
Thomas R. Guza, Bastion Technologies, Inc., Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Robert L. Hawkins, Engineering Directorate
Michael L. Haynes, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Guy M. Jackson, Jacobs Technology, Inc., Michoud Assembly Facility
Tammy K. Knight, Office of Human Capital
Brian P. Matisak, Space Launch System Program Office
Linder L. Metts, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Andre E. Miller, Engineering Directorate
Marcus A. Neely, Space Launch System Program Office
Tyler M. Nester, Engineering Directorate
Melinda W. Nettles, Space Launch System Program Office
Stephen L. O'Dell, Science and Technology Office
Andrew C. Peffer, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Jerry L. Seemann, Office of the Chief Counsel
Pamela S. Smith, Engineering Directorate
Amy L. Walden, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Connie S. Wells, Office of Center Operations
Jonathan C. Wetherholt, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Silver Achievement Medal - Groups

High Risk Conflict Resolution Trainers Team
Microgravity Science Glovebox Project Team
Proactive Procurement Team
TDM Program Office Team

› Back to Top


NASA Group Achievement Award
This prestigious NASA certificate is awarded to any combination of Government and/or non-Government individuals for an outstanding group accomplishment that has contributed substantially to NASA’s mission. For example, effective management of cost and schedule; customer satisfaction; or success in responding to unforeseen crises.

Advanced Business Application Programming Team
C2NOC Team
Composite Cryotank Technology Project Team
EPACS Refresh Team
External Tank Transition and Retirement Team
FAST LVAC Flight Testing Team
Foreign National Management Assessment Team
Ground Support Equipment Team
HOPE-HEROES Team
ISERV Team
ITMS Team
James Webb Space Telescope Backplane Test Team
MAF-SLS Facilities Construction Team
Michoud Operating Model Assessment Team
NASA DDI Migration Team
NASA Engineering Standards Panel Team
Nuclear Surface Power Technology Development Team
Payload Operations High-Rate Communications System Team
Russia Services-Wide Area Network Upgrade Team
SLS Buffet Loads Mitigation Task Team|
SLS Joint Confidence Level Team
SLS SPIO PDR Planning and Implementation Team
SPoRT Disaster Response Team
Systems Engineering Working Group Training Team

› Back to Top


NASA Group Achievement Award (Semi-Annual)
To promote more timely recognition of team achievements, NASA conducts a semi-annual action for NASA Group Achievement Awards. While the individual members of the following groups have already received their awards, the teams are publicly recognized in today’s annual honor award ceremony.

2.4M Composite Cryotank Technology Demonstrator Team
Arctic Collaborative Environment Project Team
Design and Data Management System Migration Team
ISS Payload Control Area Redesign Team
J-2X Engine Thrust Vector Control Team
MAF Space Launch System Activation Team
Marshall Social Media Team
Moonbuggy 20th Anniversary Celebration Team
MSA Structured Light Scanning Team
MSFC Partnerships Working Group
MSFC SLS MOA Development Team
NASA Day in Montgomery and Baton Rouge Team
NICS Consolidated Change Management System Team
Service Level Increase Contract Support Team
SLS B-2 and Green Run 2013 Project Review Team
SLS Lift-Off and Separation Dynamics Team
SLS PDR Planning Team
SLS SE&I SMA System Safety Team

› Back to Top


Awards External to NASA
Each year the Center is invited to submit nominations for various awards presented by private and Government organizations.

Federal Women’s Program 2013 Outstanding Achievement Awards
This honor, which commemorates Women's Equality Day, recognizes outstanding achievement and exceptional service to the Marshall Center and to NASA's mission. Awards are presented in three categories – administrative, professional, and supervisory.

Outstanding Administrative Achievement, Marianne F. Huie , Engineering Directorate
Outstanding Professional Achievement, Cynthia A. Spraul, Michoud Assembly Facility
Outstanding Supervisory Achievement, Lybrease F. Woodard, Engineering Directorate

Air, Space, and Missile Defense Association
Each year, ASMDA recognizes exceptional technical achievements accomplished by government and contractor personnel, both individuals and teams, working directly on space and missile defense activities.

2013 Space and Missile Service Excellence Award – Government
Tribology Team

NASA Environment & Energy Awards Program 2014 Blue Marble Awards
NASA Excellence in Energy & Water Management – Individual
One individual and one team selected based on accomplishments made in energy efficiency, water conservation or renewable energy.

Cedreck Davis, Office of Center Operations

Rotary National Award for Space Achievement – Stellar Awards
This honor is presented by the Rotary National Award for Space Achievement Foundation and recognizes accomplishments that hold the greatest promise for furthering future activities in space.

Composite Cryotank Technology Demonstration Project Team
Space Launch System Team

Hispanic Engineering National Achievement Awards Conference (HENAAC)
2014 Luminary Honoree, Samuel A. Ortega, Science and Technology Office

Image Token: 
[image-36]
Image Token: 
[image-51]
Image Token: 
[image-62]
Page Last Updated: August 15th, 2014
Page Editor: Lee Mohon