Text Size
2013 Summer of Innovation Mini-Award Selections
June 26, 2013

The NASA Office of Education is pleased to announce the selected sites for the 2013 Summer of Innovation Mini-Award opportunity. The mini-award aspect of the SoI enables local organizations to infuse NASA-themed science, technology, engineering and mathematics, or STEM, content and activities to middle school students through existing summer and/or afterschool programs. NASA looks forward to forging ahead with these important collaborations to engage and inspire students across the country. The selected sites are as follows:

› View map

U.S. map showing the number of sites in each state
Organization State
4 SIGHT INC. Alabama
North Alabama Science and Engineering Club Alabama
New Market Agriculture Science Club Alabama
Oakdale Middle School's BLAST Summer Science Camp Arkansas
Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts Arkansas
Zuni HIlls Elementary School Arizona
Willis Junior High School Arizona
Northland Preparatory Academy Arizona
Challenger Space Center Arizona Arizona
Girl Scouts of Southern Arizona Arizona
Notre Dame Academy California
Boy Scouts of America Troop 14, Albany, Calif. California
Al Wooten Jr. Heritage Center California
Planck Mission Education and Outreach California
USC Viterbi School of Engineering Pre-College Programs California
Girls Incorporated of Orange County California
Banning Science and Technology Center, Inc. California
Golden Empire Council, Boy Scouts of America California
Vintage Math Science Technology Magnet School California
Science, Engineering and Mathematics Link Inc. California
GO-NEST California
Contra Costa County Library (Pleasant Hill Library) California
Maker Guilds California
Centro Amistad Colorado
Pueblo County Extension 4H Programs Colorado
Julia Greeley Academy Colorado
Sister Blandina School Inc. DBA Julia Greeley Academy Colorado
Math Pioneers Ignite Colorado
LAUNCH Colorado
Peakview School Colorado
CU Science Discovery Colorado
CSU Extension Kit Carson County Colorado
Robotics and Beyond Connecticut
ACCESS Educational Services, Inc. Connecticut
Green Energy Robotics Connecticut
Girls Incorporated of Southwestern Connecticut Connecticut
Capital City AHEC, Inc. District of Columbia
Daniel A. Payne Community Development Corp. and Mentoring in Medicine District of Columbia
Orange Center Elementary Florida
Science and Math Institute Florida
Global Engineering Math and Science Explorers, Inc. Florida
Holley-Navarre Intermediate School Florida
New Smyrna Beach Boys and Girls Club Florida
Kennedy Space Center Education Foundation Florida
Wings of Dreams Aviation Museum Florida
Everitt Middle School Florida
Carrollton Junior High School Georgia
Center for Sustainable Communities Georgia
Mill Springs Academy Georgia
Basic Enhancements, Inc. Discover Your World S.T.E.M. Georgia
Thomson Middle School Georgia
Waianae High School Hawaii
Wahiawa Robotics Hawaii
Wings Charter Middle School Idaho
Christopher House Illinois
Greater Auburn Gresham Development Corporation Illinois
Greater Chicago Neighborhoods, Inc. Illinois
Marvin Camras Children's Engineering School Illinois
Manierre Elementary Illinois
Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois Illinois
Indiana University Indiana
Wichita State University College of Engineering Kansas
Ashland Community and Technical College Kentucky
The Council For Quality Education DBA Lake Forest Elementary Charter School Louisiana
North Louisiana Community Enhancement Corporation Louisiana
Edward Bellamy Middle School Massachusetts
Maria Mitchell Association Massachusetts
The 3-Point Foundation Massachusetts
Youth Development Organization, Inc. Massachusetts
PIE3 with GSA Maryland
Empowering Learning Institute Maryland
Innovative STEM Foundation (ISF) Maryland
Riverview Foundation Maine
Challenger Learning Center of Maine Maine
Broadreach Family and Community Services Maine
L.C.Bates Museum (Good Will Home Association) Maine
Inner City Youth Group Michigan
Huda School and Montessori Michigan
Headwaters Science Center Minnesota
The College of St Scholastica Minnesota
Space Public Outreach Team Montana
Trout Creek School Montana
Southwest Montana Astronomical Society Montana
Center of Excellence in Remote Sensing Education and Research North Carolina
Dakota College at Bottineau STEM Investigation Team North Dakota
The Friends of the Library in Pelham (FLIP) New Hampshire
Destination Imagination New Jersey
Morris Museum, Inc. New Jersey
New Mexico MESA Summer Enrichment at Vista Middle School New Mexico
Mescalero Apache School New Mexico
Sunrise Library Nevada
Cornell Cooperative Extension of Broome County New York
Sciencenter New York
Children Aid Society New York
City Parks Foundation New York
Long Island Science Center New York
Dr. Nelson Ying Tri Region Science and Engineering Fair New York
The New York City Urban Debate League New York
Boys and Girls Club of Newburgh New York
Sunnyside Community Services New York
The B.E.L.L. Foundation, Inc. New York
Hudson Guild New York
Cross Island YMCA New York
New Settlement Apartments New York
South Brooklyn Youth Consortium Inc. New York
The Child Center of NY New York
Sunset Spark New York
Young Adult Summer Academy at Medgar Evers College New York
WHEDco New York
Global Kids Inc. New York
miSci New York
Cornell Cooperative Extension Clinton County New York
C.R.C.E.C. - Electronics Camp Session 2 New York
Tully Regional Enrichment Program TREP in partnership with Tully Free Libarary New York
Jamestown YWCA and Jamestown Public Schools After School Programs New York
Cornerstone Academy for Social Action (CASA) Middle School New York
Economic Opportunity Council of Suffolk, Inc. New York
Good Shepherd Services New York
Science Play-Space Initiative, SPI Ohio
Esperanza Inc. Ohio
Great Lakes Science Center Ohio
The Oasis Group Incorporated Ohio
Cincinnati Observatory Ohio
Gore Middle School Oklahoma
Science Factory Oregon
Sunriver Nature Center and Observatory Oregon
Discovery Space of Central PA Pennsylvania
Greenwood Middle/High School Pennsylvania
Beacon Light Behavioral Health Systems Pennsylvania
Penn State Extension/ Chester County 4-H Program Pennsylvania
Community Education Alliance of West Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Marian Anderson Recreantion Center After School Program Pennsylvania
Upper Dublin School District Planetarium Pennsylvania
Upper Merion Area Middle School Pennsylvania
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School Pennsylvania
GEMS (Girls Excelling in Math and Science) Pennsylvania
Exploration Club Technologies Puerto Rico
American STEM Club Puerto Rico
Museum of Natural History and Planetarium Rhode Island
Girl Scouts - Dakota Horizons South Dakota
Mitchell Public Schools South Dakota
Enemy Swim Day School South Dakota
Girls Inc. of Chattanooga Tennessee
Hands On! Regional Musuem Tennessee
South Fulton Elementary School Tennessee
Chattanooga Area Mathematics Teachers' Association Tennessee
KidsXplore Texas
Synergistic STEM Outreach Center Texas
Dallas Society of Women Engineers Texas
Frontiers of Flight Museum Texas
Latinitas Texas
Society of Physics Students (SPS) chapter at Brigham Young University (BYU) Utah
Library Square Foundation for Art, Culture and Science DBA The Leonardo Utah
Northern Virginia Community College Virginia
Jubilee Family Development Center Virginia
Alternatives, Inc. Virginia
Newport News Chapter-The Links, Incorporated Virginia
YWCA Virginia Peninsula Virginia
MathScience Innovation Center Virginia
Friends of Pittylvania County Public Library Virginia
Dr. Clarence V. Cuffee Library Virginia
Hodges Manor Elementary School CHROME Club Virginia
BIoPharmaceutical Technology Center Institute Wisconsin
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation Wisconsin
SMART-Center Inc. West Virginia
Near Earth Object Foundation West Virginia
Mountaineer Boys and GIrls Club West Virginia
North River Health Association West Virginia
Wyoming AstroCamp Wyoming

Final award is pending receipt of required forms.

Image Token: 
Image Token: 
Page Last Updated: August 28th, 2013
Page Editor: NASA Administrator