LOADING...
Text Size
NASA Explorer Schools 2011 Teacher Selections
April 28, 2011
 

NASA Explorer Schools, or NES is committed to identifying educational best practices and recognizing innovative use of NASA educational content. Each year, a group of innovative teachers will be invited to participate in unique NASA research workshops designed to expand their science, technology, engineering and mathematics, or STEM, content knowledge and provide collaborative networks with other motivated and exemplary educators.

NASA has selected sixty-three teachers from twenty-seven states across the country and the District of Columbia to participate in all-expenses-paid summer research experiences and professional development opportunities beginning this July. These individuals were selected based on their demonstrated innovative use of project materials and an elevated and meaningful level of project participation.

2011 Teacher Selections
Amerman Elementary School, Northville, Mich.: Steve Anderson
Briarwood Elementary School, Oklahoma City, Okla.: Holley Sykes
Cardinal Gibbons High School, Raleigh, N.C.: Diane Ripollone
Carver Jr. High School, Spartanburg, S.C.: Paulette Hill
Chapin Middle School, Chapin, S.C.: Kim Berry
Charles T. Kranz Intermediate School, El Monte, Calif.: Haile Ucbagaber
Charles T. Kranz Intermediate School, El Monte, Calif.: Alice Shum
Chippewa Hills High School, Remus, Mich.: Cris DeWolf
Clarendon School, Secaucus, N.J.: Patricia Smeyers
Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas: Cynthia Wood
Copper Hills High School, West Jordan, Utah: Matthew Lund
Corpus Christi School, Chambersburg, Pa.: Amanda Blough
Corpus Christi School, Chambersburg, Pa.: Amy Fetterhoff
Curington Elementary School, Boerne, Texas: Joan Labay-Marquez
East Hartford Glastonbury Elementary Magnet School, East Hartford, Conn.: Donna Rand
Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School, Dubuque, Iowa: Joe Dolan
Ellen Ochoa Learning Center, Cudahy, Calif.: Juliet Kovach-Ham
Ellen Ochoa Learning Center, Cudahy, Calif.: Kathryn Stevens
Exeter Township Jr High School, Reading, Penn.: Robert Petro
Faulk Middle School, Brownsville, Texas: Claudia Cortez
Ferndale Middle School, High Point, N.C.: Kimberly Forbes
Forest Heights Elementary School, Columbia, S.C.: Barbara Dire
Forest Hills High School, Marshville, N.C.: Sandra Jones
Forest Lake Elementary Technology Magnet School, Columbia, S.C.: Rebecca Steurrys
Forest Lake Elementary Technology Magnet School, Columbia, S.C.: Dennis Duke
Forest Lake Elementary Technology Magnet School, Columbia, S.C.: Tammy Lundy
Harding Middle School, Des Moines, Iowa: Natalie Francis
Harding Middle School, Des Moines, Iowa: Luke Spencer
Hobgood Elementary School, Murfreesboro, Tenn.: Chick Knitter
Indian River School, Canaan, N.H.: Sue Jukosky
Johnston Middle School, Houston, Texas: Lanena Berry
Lake View Elementary School, Huntington Beach, Calif.: Sandi Lewis
Lebanon Middle School, Lebanon, Ky.: Rebecca Wood
Lebanon Middle School, Lebanon, Ky.: Cheryl May
Legacy Christian Academy, Valencia, Calif.: Kelly Duffy
Mack Benn, Jr. Elementary School, Suffolk, Va.: Elizabeth Petry
Madison County High School, Gurley, Ala.: Christy Price
Martin L King, Jr. Elementary School, Washington, D.C.: Netosh Jones
Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero, N.M.: Nate Raynor
Metropolitan Arts Institute39, Phoenix, Ariz.: Rebecca Mestek
Millwood School, Midlothian, Va.: Bridget Evans
Newnan High School, Newnan, Ga.: Nancy Guillory
Northeast Nodaway, Parnell, Mo.: Denise Henggeler
Oakland Aviation High School, Oakland, Calif.: Christopher Freeze
Ocean Breeze Elementary School, Indian Harbour Beach, Fla.: Holly Mentillo
Oceanair Elementary School, Norfolk, Va.: Colleen Orman
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School, Germantown, Tenn.: Deidre Mangin
Potlatch Jr-Sr High School, Potlatch, Idaho: Laura Wommack
Rocky Ridge Elementary School, Hoover, Ala.: Elizabeth Gilmore
Sleeping Giant Middle School, Livingston, Mont.: Wendy Dlakic
St. Mary School, Ridgefield, Conn.: Patrick Alarcon
St. Mary's Visitation School, Elm Grove, Wisc.: Kathy Biernat
Sunrise Drive Elementary School, Sayville, N.Y.: Cindy Dwyer
The Academy of Information Technology & Engineering, Stamford, Conn.: Vin Urbanowski
The McCallie School, Chattanooga, Tenn.: Michael Lowry
The Peak School, Flagstaff, Ariz.: Kaci Heins
Tolar Jr. High School, Tolar, Texas: Diana Daniels
Tome School, North East, Md.: Cristine Larson
Village @Chester Upland, Aston, Penn.: Judith Lucas-Odom
Waterville Junior High School, Waterville, Maine: Robin Kennedy
West Ward Elementary School, Killeen, Texas: Elliott Alvarado
Wewahitchka Elementary/Middle School, Wewahitchka, Fla.: April Bidwell
Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Glendale, Calif.: Mary Inglish


Related Press Release
> Read more

If you're a K-12 educator in the U.S. or a U.S. territory and haven't registered yet for the NASA Explorer Schools project, take a few minutes and complete the NES registration form to become part of NASA's exciting K-12 gateway to the future.
 

Image Token: 
[image-36]
Image Token: 
[image-51]
Page Last Updated: August 22nd, 2013
Page Editor: NASA Administrator