Feature

Text Size

Geography Trivia Contest Winners
03.21.11
 
Search around the world through the collection of Astronaut Photography of Earth at http://eol.jsc.nasa.gov.

› Read more about Expedition 26 Commander Scott Kelly's Geography Trivia Contest


Italy › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 1: Italy
Winner: Simon Foster from Cheltenham, England




Bahamas › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 2: Bahamas
Winner: David Cohen from Vineland, New Jersey




Red Sea › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 3: Red Sea
Winner: MatthewMk2 (on Twitter)




New York › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 4: New York City
Winner: Greg Hudson from Arlington, Virginia




South Georgia Island › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 5: South Georgia Island
Winner: Maurizio Morabito from Reggio Calabria, Italy




North Korea › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 6: North Korea
Winner: Jacob Breach from Fishers, Indiana




Heard Island › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 7: Heard Island
Winner: Lars Andresen from Germany




Straits of Hormuz › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 8: Strait of Hormuz
Winner: @Waiama




Cape Verde › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 9: Cape Verde
Winner: Brian Yee from Livonia, MI




Tucson, AZ › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 10: Tucson, AZ
Winner: Sarah Smith from Clinton Township, MI




Hawaii Island, Hawaii › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 11: Hawaii Island, Hawaii
Winner: @almadenmike




Atlantic City, New Jersey › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 12: Atlantic City, New Jersey
Winner: Scott Thiessen from Seattle, Washington




Tokyo, Japan › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 13: Tokyo, Japan
Winner: Peter Caltner from Graz, Austria




Elephant Island › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 14: Elephant Island
Winner: Michael Stielau




Gulf of Sidra › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 15: Gulf of Sidra
Winner: Elizabeth Davis from Greenville, South Carolina




Kazakhstan (Expedition 26 landing site) › View high resolution

Space Geo Round 16: Kazakhstan (Expedition 26 landing site)
Winner: John Sullivan