LOADING...
Text Size
Visions of Future Seen in 2014 Student Art Contest Winners
May 12, 2014

[image-36]

Young people from across Hampton Roads shared colorful visions of bold astronauts, interplanetary space travel and roving robots in the 2014 NASA Langley Research Center art contest.

Student artists in grades k-12 from the cities of Virginia Beach, Norfolk, Chesapeake, Newport News, Hampton, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Poquoson, Williamsburg and the counties of York, Gloucester, Isle of Wight, James City and Mathews were invited to submit works on the theme of “The Future is Now.”

“The idea was for young artists to take technologies that once seemed far away and explore how they were becoming reality today,” said Kristina Ruhlman, public outreach specialist for the center.

The grand prize winner was Tabb High School junior Rachel Pike who submitted an image of a space walk titled "The Rainbow Nebula."

First-place winners include Nina May of Rosemont Forest Elementary School in Virginia Beach, Samantha Wilhelm of Coventry Elementary School in Yorktown, Savannah Gizaw of Portsmouth Catholic Regional School, Angela Preisach of Christ the King Catholic School in Norfolk, Veronica Alverez of St. Gregory the Great Catholic School in Virginia Beach, Logan McConnell of Butts Road Intermediate in Chesapeake, Desirea Sievers of Portsmouth Catholic Regional School, Kylie Hunt of St. John the Apostle Catholic School in Virginia Beach, Libby Fickel of St. John the Apostle Catholic School and Jamaica Carby of Phoebus High School in Hampton.

Organizers received 334 entries. They were judged by a five-member panel made up of center professionals and a local schoolteacher. The first-place works will be displayed at the Virginia Air & Space Center.

Art Contest Winners

Kindergarten    
1st Place Nina May Rosemont Forest Elementary School
2nd Place Keely Chambers Virginia Beach Friends School
3rd Place Kaylei Pitts Coventry Elementary School
Honorable Mention Zoe Birtolacci Virginia Beach Friends School
Honorable Mention Sophia O'Connor Virginia Beach Friends School
     
1st Grade    
1st Place Samantha Wilhelm Coventry Elementary School
2nd Place Tyjah James Coventry Elementary School
3rd Place Varun Kudva Richneck Elementary School
Honorable Mention Izarra Mitchell Christ the King Catholic School
Honorable Mention Rachel Shaffer Granby Elementary
     
2nd Grade    
1st Place Savannah Gizaw Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
2nd Place Savannah Holmes Christ the King Catholic School
3rd Place Collie Hudson Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Channing Lee Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Jack Schulz Christ the King Catholic School
     
3rd Grade    
1st Place Angela Preisach Christ the King Catholic School
2nd Place Ella Basak Coventry Elementary School
3rd Place Rebecca Basak Coventry Elementary School
Honorable Mention Matt Rakowski St. Gregory the Great Catholic School
Honorable Mention Nala White Norfolk Christian
     
4th Grade    
1st Place Veronica Alvarez St. Gregory the Great Catholic School
2nd Place Zachary Ching St. John the Apostle Catholic School
3rd Place Rachel Gizaw Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Brandon Runner St. John the Apostle Catholic School
Honorable Mention Caitlin Thaeler Christ the King Catholic School
Honorable Mention Tim Zemienieuski Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Emma Krooner Virginia Beach Friends School
     
5th Grade    
1st Place Logan McConnell Butts Road Intermediate
2nd Place Emma Haddad Mount Pleasant Christian School
3rd Place Gracie Solomon Homeschool
Honorable Mention Lauren Young Coventry Elementary School
Honorable Mention Zachary Smith Christ the King Catholic School
     
6th Grade    
1st Place Desirae Sievers Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
2nd Place Jasmine Penalosa Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
3rd Place Michael Donegan Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Hunter Ruder Hines Middle School
     
7th Grade    
1st Place Kylie Hunt St. John the Apostle Catholic School
2nd Place Bryson Dorsey Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
3rd Place Gage Bass Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Quin Lutz Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Anton Torralba St. John the Apostle Catholic School
     
8th Grade    
1st Place Libby Fickel St. John the Apostle Catholic School
2nd Place Samantha Simmons St. John the Apostle Catholic School
3rd Place Rhonda Walker Hines Middle School
Honorable Mention Grace Eberhard St. John the Apostle Catholic School
Honorable Mention Sydney Becket Virginia Beach Friends School
Honorable Mention Rachel Darley Portsmouth Catholic Regional School
Honorable Mention Ben Murphy St. John the Apostle Catholic School
     
9th Grade    
1st Place Jamaica Carby Phoebus High School
     
11th Grade    
1st Place Rachel Pike Tabb High School

 

Sam McDonald
NASA Langley Research Center

Student art contest winners
The grand prize winner was Tabb High School junior Rachel Pike who submitted an image of a colorful space walk.
Image Credit: 
NASA/Rachel Pike
Image Token: 
[image-36]
Image Token: 
[image-51]
Image Token: 
[image-62]
Page Last Updated: May 14th, 2014
Page Editor: Samuel McDonald