LOADING...

NASA ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF SPACE FLIGHT AWARENESS AWARD

Loading ...
Text Size

SFA Latest Honorees

SFA Latest Honorees

NASA’s Space Flight Awareness Program (SFA) recognized 56 civil servants and contractor partners for their outstanding support of human spaceflight at the RS-25 engine test firing held at John C. Stennis Space Center on July 16, 2015. This event was a full duration test of one of the engines that will one day power the Space Launch System.

The SFA Honoree Award is one of the highest and most prestigious awards available to employees of the NASA/industry human spaceflight team for their dedication to quality work and flight safety. Recipients must have contributed beyond their normal work requirements toward achieving a particular human spaceflight program goal; been instrumental in developing material that increases reliability, efficiency or performance; contributed to a major cost savings; assited in operational improvements; or been a key player in developing a beneficial process improvement.

Honoree activities lasted three days. The elected honorees were awarded the following:

  • Recognition at the SFA Honoree Ceremony
  • SFA Honoree Award and Certificate
  • Tour of the Stennis Space Center
  • Viewing opportunity of the RS-25 Engine Test
  • Tour of the Michould Assembly Facility

Image Gallery: http://sfa.gsfc.nasa.gov/RS-25/

Winners by Center:

NASA HQ:

  • Tania Davis/NASA
  • Mark Napoli/NASA

ARC:

  • Peter Berg/SGT

AFRC:

  • Nick Kiriokos/NASA

DCMA:

  • Robert Pfister/DCMA

GRC:

  • Jenny Hayes/NASA

GSFC:

  • David Helfrich/NASA
  • Jeffrey Reddish/NASA

JSC:

  • Mariem K. Bennett/Jacobs (WSTF)
  • Debra Boyd/Boeing
  • Stephen J. Elsner/NASA
  • Missy R. Matthias/USRA
  • Valerie E. Meyers/NASA
  • Rebecca Miller/SAIC
  • Arturo Pardo/Jacobs (WSTF)
  • William A. Pohlchuck/Boeing
  • Dolores A. Rey/Jacobs (WSTF)

KSC:

  • David Dittmer/Abacus Technology
  • Brett Elliott/Jacobs
  • Jason McBride/Boeing
  • Jonathan “Drew” Smith/NASA

LRC:

  • Louis Simmons/NASA

MSFC:

  • Leeann S. Clayton/Boeing
  • Danielle Devaney/Boeing
  • Timothy Duquette/NASA
  • Samuel R. Dyment/Boeing
  • Alvin J. Eidson/NASA
  • Zachary Jones/NASA
  • Brent Kearney/Aerojet Rocketdyne
  • Lora S. Keiser/Boeing
  • Christy Kennamer/Teledyne Brown Engineering
  • Julia W. Khodabandeh/NASA
  • Vaneza Lopez/Aerojet Rocketdyne
  • Paul Macaluso/Lockheed Martin
  • Wendy McQueen/Lockheed Martin
  • Mark A. Mitchell/NASA
  • Roscoe C. Sheehy II/NASA
  • Daniel G. Uckotter/Jacobs
  • Timothy A. Wade/Boeing
  • Gregory J. Walker/NASA
  • James B. Weathers/Boeing
  • Josh Whitehead/Jacobs

NESC:

  • Stephanie Hamrick/NASA

SSC:

  • Cabrina Bell/NASA
  • Ronnie Dartez/Lockheed Martin
  • Dave Golden/A2Research
  • Dale Green/Jacobs
  • Ray Keim/Aerojet Rocketdyne
  • Joey Lizana/Jacobs
  • Robert Manton/A2Research
  • Ralph Penton/Aerojet Rocketdyne
  • Fran Songy/Lockheed Martin
  • Dr. Lauren Underwood/NASA
  • Ralph Valdes/Jacobs
  • Monica Watts/NASA

NSSC:

  • Tracey Martin/NASA
Page Last Updated: September 28th, 2015
Page Editor: Srivalli Valipe