Text Size

2011 Worldwide Space Launches
 
No.
     Date      Mission
Designation
Launch
Vehicle
Country
of Launch
Payload
Type
Notes
1.
January 20 Elektro-L
Zenit-3SLBF
Russia Weather
2.
January 20 USA 224
Delta 4H
US/Mil. Imaging
3.
January 22 Kounotori 2 (HTV-2)
H-IIB
Japan ISS Cargo
H-II Transfer Vehicle 2
4.
January 28 Progress M-09M (#409)
Soyuz-U
Russia/FKA ISS Cargo
41P
5.
February 1 Geo-IK-2 No. 11
Rokot
Russia Geodetic
failed
6.
February 6 RPP (USA 225)
Minotaur I
US/Mil. Technology
Rapid Pathfinder Program
7.
February 16 ATV-2 "Johannes Kepler" Ariane V ES ESA ISS Cargo
Autom. Transf. Veh. 2; berthed 2/24; ~7000 kg cargo; 200th flight in Ariane "family"
8.
February 24 STS-133/Discovery (final mission) Space Shuttle (ISS-ULF5) US/NASA Crewed (6)
PMM (Perm.Multipurp.Module); ELC-4; cargo; 2 EVAs
9.
February 26 GLONASS-K #11 Soyuz-2-1B Russia Navigation
First GLONASS-K
10.
March 4 Glory (NASA)
Explorer 1 Prime (cubesat)
Hermes (cubesat)
KySat-1 (cubesat)
Taurus XL 3110 US/Com. Climate
Science
Tech
Tech
failed
11.
March 5 OTV-2 Atlas V 501 US/Mil. Spaceplane
Orbital Test Vehicle 2
12.
March 11 NROL-27 Delta 4M+ (4,2) US/Mil. Comsat?
13.
April 4 Soyuz TMA-21 (26S) Soyuz-FG Russia/FKA ISS Crew (3)
Exp. 27/28 Complement (A.Borisenko, A.Samokutyayev, R.Garan)
14.
April 9 Beidou Weixing 2 Long March 3A (CZ-3A) China Navigation
15.
April 15 NROL-34 (USA 229) Atlas V 411 US/Mil. ?
16.
April 20 Resourcesat 2
Youthsat
X-sat
PSLV India Imaging
Science
Imaging
17.
April 22 Yahsat 1
Intelsat New Dawn
Ariane V ECA Europe/Com. Comsat
Comsat
18.
April 27 Progress M-10M (#410) Soyuz-U Russia/FKA ISS Cargo
42P
19.
May 4 Meridian 4 Soyuz-2-1A Russia/Mil. Comsat
20.
May 7 SBIRS GEO-1 Atlas V 401 US/Mil. EarlyWarn
Space-based Infrared System
21.
May 16 STS-134/Endeavour (final mission) Space Shuttle (ISS-ULF6) US/NASA Crewed (6)
AMS-2 (Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer 2); ELC-3; cargo; 4 EVAs
22.
May 20 Telstar 14R (Canada) Proton-M Russia/Com. Comsat
failed (nondeployment of a solar array)
23.
May 20 ST-2 (Singapore/Taiwan)
GSAT-8 (India)
Ariane V ECA (L559) Europe/Com. Comsat
Comsat
24.
June 7 Soyuz TMA-02M (27S) Soyuz-FG Russia/FKA ISS Crew (3)
Exp. 28/29 Complement (S. Volkov, S. Furukawa, M. Fossum)
25.
June 10 SAC-D/Aquarius (Argentina) Delta 2 US/Com. Climate
26.
June 20 Zhongxing-10 Long March 3A (CZ-3BE) China Comsat
27.
June 21 Progress M-11M (#411) Soyuz-U Russia/FKA ISS Cargo
43P
28.
June 27 Kosmos-2472 Soyuz-U Russia/Mil. Imaging
29.
June 30 ORS-1 Minotaur 1 NASA Imaging
30.
July 6 SJ-11-3 (Shi Jian 11 #3) Long March 2C (CZ-2C) China  
(Shi Jian = "Practice")
31.
July 8 STS-135/Atlantis (final mission) Space Shuttle (ISS-ULF7) US/NASA Crewed (4)
MPLM-2 Raffaello, LMC, RRM, PSSC-2/MTV Picosat (END OF SPACE SHUTTLE PROGRAM)
32.
July 11 TL 1-02 (TianLian 1-02) Long March 3C (CZ-3C) China Data Relay
33.
July 13

Globalstar M081
Globalstar M083
Globalstar M085
Globalstar M088
Globalstar M089
Globalstar M091

Soyuz-2-1A/Fregat Russia/Com. Comsat
Comsat
Comsat
Comsat
Comsat
Comsat
34.
July 15 GSAT-12 PSLV-XL India Comsat
35.
July 15 SES-3 (SES World Skies)
Kazsat-2 (Kazakhstan)
Proton-M/Briz-M Russia/Com Comsat
Comsat
36.
July 16 GPS SVN 63 (IIF-2) Delta 4M+ (4,2) US/Com. Navigation
37.
July 18 Spektr-R Zenit-3F/Fregat Russia Astronomy
RadioAstron
38.
July 26 Beidou DW9 (IGSO-4) Long March 3A (CZ-3A) China Navigation
(Beidou = "Compass")
39.
July 29 SJ-11-02 (Shi Jian 11-02) Long March 3C (CZ-3C) China ?
(Shi Jian = "Practice")
40.
August 5 Juno Atlas V 551 US/NASA Jupiter Probe
41.
August 6 Astra 1N (Europe)
BSAT 3c (Japan)
Ariane 5 ECA (L560) Europe/Com. Comsat
Comsat
42.
August 10 Paksat 1R (Pakistan) Long March 3B (CZ-3B) China Comsat
43.
August 15 Haiyang 2 (Ocean 2) Long March 4B (CZ-4B) China Remote Sensing
44.
August 17

Sich-2 (Ukraine)
Edusat (Italy)
NigeriaSat-2 (Nigeria)
NigeriaSat-X (Nigeria)
Rasat (Turkey)
AprizeSat-5 (Canada)
AprizeSat-6 (Canada)
BPA-2 (Russia)

Dnepr Russia/Com. Remote Sensing
Technology
Imaging
Technology
Imaging
Comsat/AIS
Comsat/AIS
LV Engineering
(AIS = maritime Automatic Identification System)
45.
August 18 SJ11-04 (Shi Jian 11-04) Long March 2C (CZ-2C) China ?
failed (no 2nd stage ignition)
46.
August 18 Ekspress AM-4 Proton-M/Briz-M Russia Comsat
failed (Briz-M propulsion)
47.
August 24 Progress M-12M (#412) Soyuz-U Russia/FKA ISS Cargo
44P failed (upper stage propulsion)
48.
September 10 GRAIL-A
GRAIL-B
Delta 2 7920H US/NASA Lunar Probes
Lunar orbit via Lagrangian Point L1
49.
September 18 Zhongxing 1A (ZX-1A, Chinasat 1A) Long March 3B (CZ-3B) China Comsat
50.
September 20 Kosmos-2473 Proton-M/Briz-M Russia/Mil. Comsat
Garpun
51.
September 21 Arabsat 5C
SES 2
Ariane 5 ECA (L561) Europe/Com. Comsat
Comsat
52.
September 23 IGS O-4 (Optical-4) H-2A (202) Japan Imaging
53.
September 24 Atlantic Bird 7 (Eutelsat) Zenit-3SL Russia/Com. Comsat
Sea Launch Co.
54.
September 27 Tacsat-4 Minotaur 4+ US/Mil. Comsat
55.
September 29 TianGong-1 (Heavenly Palace) Long March 2FT1 (CZ-2FT1) China Module
Space Station Core
56.
September 29 Quetzsat-1 (Mexico) Proton-M/Briz-M Russia/Com. Comsat
57.
October 2

GLONASS-M no. 42

Soyuz-2-1B Russia/Mil. Navigation
58.
October 5 Intelsat IS-18 Zenit-3SLB Russia/Com. Comsat
Land-launched Zenit "Sea Launch" rocket
59.
October 7 Eutelsat W3C Long March 3BE (CZ-3BE) China/Com. Comsat
60.
October 12 Megha-Tropiques (India-France)
SRMSat (India)
VesselSat-1 (Luxembourg/Orbcomm)
Jugnu (India)
PSLV-CA India/Com. EarthObs
Technology
Comsat/AIS
Technology
61.
October 19 ViaSat-1 Proton-M/Briz-M Russia/Com. Comsat
62.
October 21 Galileo IOV PFM (Europe)
Galileo IOV FM2 (Europe)
Soyuz-2-1B/Fregat-MT Russia/Com. Navigation
Navigation
First Soyuz launch from Kourou/French Guiana
63.
October 28 NPP
M-Cubed
Aubie-Sat-1
E1PU2
RAX-2
DICE-1
DICE-2
Delta 2 7920 US/NASA Weather
Imaging
Science/Education
Science/Education
Science
Science
Science
NPP = NPOESS Preparatory Project
64.
October 30 Progress M-13M (#413) Soyuz-U Russia/FKA ISS Cargo
45P
65.
October 31 Shenzhou 8 Long March 2F (CZ-2F) China Spacecraft
Uncrewed TianGong-1 docking test spacecraft
66.
November 4 GLONASS-M no. 43
GLONASS-M no. 44
GLONASS-M no. 45
Proton-M/Briz-M Russia/Mil. Navigation
Navigation
Navigation
67.
November 8 Fobos-Grunt Zenit-2SB Russia Marsmoon Probe
failed in Earth orbit
68.
November 9 Yaogan Weixing 12
Tianxun 1
Long March 4B (CZ-4B) China Imaging?
Technology
 
69.
November 14 Soyuz TMA-22 (28S) Soyuz-FG Russia/FKA ISS Crew (3)
Exp 29/30 Complement (A. Shkaplerov, A. Ivanishin, D. Burbank)
70.
November 20 Shiyan Weixing 4 (Experimental Sat. 4)
Chuanxin 1-03
Long March 2D (CZ-2D) China Technology?
Technology
 
71.
November 25 Asiasat 7 (Hong Kong) Proton-M/Briz-M Russia/Com. Comsat  
72.
November 26 MSL (Mars Science Laboratory) Atlas V 541 NASA Mars Probe
Lander/Rover "Curiosity"
73.
November 28 GLONASS-M no. 46 Soyuz-2-1B Russia/Mil. Navigation  
74.
November 29 Yaogan Weixing 13 Long March 2C (CZ-2C) China Radar?  
75.
December 1 Beidou DW10 Long March 3A (CZ-3A) China Navigation  
76.
December 11 Amos 5 (Israel)
Luch 5A (Russia)
Proton-M/Briz-M Russia/Com. Comsat
Data Relay
 
77.
December 12 JSE Reda-3 H-2A (202) Japan/Mil. Radar  
78.
December 17 Pleiades HR1 (France)
Elisa 1 (France)
Elisa 2 (France)
Elisa 3 (France)
Elisa 4 (France)
SSOT/Fasat-Charlie (Chile)
Soyuz ST-A/Fregat Russia Earth Observation
Elint (Electr.Intell.)
Elint
Elint
Elint
Imaging
2nd Soyuz launch from French Guiana
79.
December 19 Nigcomsat 1R (Nigeria) Long March 3BE (CZ-3BE) China/Com Comsat  
80.
December 21 Soyuz TMA-03M (29S) Soyuz-FG Russia/FKA ISS Crew (3) Exp. 30/31 Complement (O. Kononenko, D. Pettit, A. Kuipers)
81.
December 22 Ziyuan (ZY)-1 02C Long March 4B (CZ-4B) China Imaging  
82.
December 23 Meridian Soyuz-2-1B Russia/Mil. Comsat failed (Blok-I 3rd stage)
83. December 28 Globalstar
Globalstar
Globalstar
Globalstar
Globalstar
Globalstar
Soyuz-2-1A Russia/Com. Comsat
Comsat
Comsat
Comsat
Comsat
Comsat