LOADING...
Text Size
2013 Agency Honor Awards
July 24, 2013

The Marshall Star banner

2013 Agency Honor Awards

To view photos of individual NASA-level recipients, visit here.

NASA Distinguished Service Medal
This is NASA's highest form of recognition that is awarded to a government employee who, by distinguished service, ability, or vision has personally contributed to NASA's advancement of the United States' interests. The individual's achievement or contribution must demonstrate a level of excellence that has made a profound or indelible impact on NASA mission success, and therefore, the contribution is so extraordinary that other forms of recognition by NASA would be inadequate.

Stephen F. Cash, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
James F. Spann, Science and Technology Office

› Back to Top


NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal
This is NASA's highest form of recognition that is awarded to any non-government individual or to an individual who was not a government employee during the period in which the service was performed, whose distinguished service, ability, or vision has personally contributed to NASA's advancement of United States' interests. The individual's achievement or contribution must demonstrate a level of excellence that has made a profound or indelible impact to NASA mission success, therefore, the contribution is so extraordinary that other forms of recognition by NASA would be inadequate.

George Charles Adams, Jacobs Technology, Inc., Engineering Directorate
Deborah E. Barnhart, U.S. Space and Rocket Center, Office of the Director
Gary L. Enochs, KAYA Associates, Inc./Parsons, Office of Center Operations
Theodore L. Shaffner, Alliant Technologies, Inc., Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to government employees for notable leadership accomplishments that have significantly influenced the NASA Mission.  Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual's effectiveness in advancing the Agency's goals and image in present and future terms.

Lisa B. Bates, Engineering Directorate
Thomas D. Byrd, Space Launch System Program Office
Kenneth M. Criswell, Office of Center Operations
Andrew S. Keys, Office of the Director
Roy W. Malone, Michoud Assembly Facility
Todd A. May, Space Launch System Program Office
Vernotto C. McMillan, Engineering Directorate
Rosalyn M. Patrick, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Chad A. Summers, Engineering Directorate
John H. Vickers, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Outstanding Public Leadership Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to non-government employees for notable leadership accomplishments that have significantly influenced the NASA mission.  Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual's effectiveness in advancing the agency's goals and image in present and future terms.

James C. Banks, Wyle Laboratories, Inc., Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Service Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to a government employee for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions which contribute to NASA projects, programs or initiatives.

Erika Alvarez, Engineering Directorate
Tenina A. Bili, Engineering Directorate
Richard J. Blakeslee, Science and Technology Office
Matthew J. Casiano, Engineering Directorate
Alan L. Clark, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Christopher J. Crump, Engineering Directorate
John M. Dumoulin, Retired, Office of Strategic Analysis and Communications
Jeffery T. Farmer, Engineering Directorate
Karen H. Fowler, Science and Technology Office
Susan E. Gentile, Office of Human Capital
Gail H. Gordon, Engineering Directorate
Timothy A. Hemken, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Tarrie A. Hood, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Kathy U. Jones, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
William C. Kahle, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Alicia L. Kidd, Space Launch System Program Office
Melissa A. McGrath, Science and Technology Office
Richard M. Pearson, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Kevin L. Primm, Office of Center Operations
Jose M. Roman, Engineering Directorate
John E. (Eric) Tepool, Engineering Directorate
Tereasa H. Washington, Office of Human Capital

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-government individual or to an individual who was not a government employee during the period in which the service was performed for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions on NASA projects, programs or initiatives.

Juan S. Blanch, Jacobs Technology, Inc., Michoud Assembly Facility
Ashley D. Hill, Dynamic Concepts, Inc., Engineering Directorate
George H. Ritter, Computer Sciences Corporation, Engineering Directorate
Flint L. Wild, Dynetics Technical Services, Office of Human Capital

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any government employee for a significant specific achievement or substantial improvement in operations, efficiency, service, financial savings, science or technology which contributes to the mission of NASA.

Michael D. Allen, Space Launch System Program Office
Raymond E. Bradley, Office of Center Operations
Richard K. Burt, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Victoria N. Coffey, Engineering Directorate
Edward F. Johnson, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
David S. McGhee, Engineering Directorate
Thomas W. Oliver, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Samuel A. Ortega, Science and Technology Office
James L. Reuter, Office of the Director
David C. Reynolds, Engineering Directorate
Norman Frank Six, Office of Human Capital
Philisha B. Stephens, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Public Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-government individual or to any individual who was not a government employee during the period in which the service was performed.  The award is for a significant specific achievement or substantial improvement in operations, efficiency, service, financial savings, science or technology which contributes to the mission of NASA.

David L. Chapman, KAYA Associates, Inc., Office of Center Operations
Clay W. Fulcher, Jacobs Engineering, Engineering Directorate
Kenneth J. Miller, Jacobs Technology, Inc., Michoud Assembly Facility

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Engineering Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to both government and non-government individuals for exceptional engineering contributions toward achievement of the NASA mission. This award is given for individual efforts for applications of engineering principles or methods that have resulted in a contribution of fundamental importance in this field or have significantly enhanced understanding of this field or have significantly advanced the state of the practice as demonstrated by an application to aerospace systems.

Phillip A. Allen, Engineering Directorate
Samuel B. Fowler, Engineering Directorate
David M. O'Dell, Engineering Directorate
Jeb S. (Stuart) Orr, Draper Laboratories, Engineering Directorate
Jeffrey S. West, Engineering Directorate
David A. Zoller, Computer Sciences Corporation, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to government or non-government individuals for exceptional technology contributions achieved in one or more of the following: 1) Technology development significantly contributing toward achievement of the NASA mission; 2) Development of a broadly applicable, disruptive technology for advancing future research capabilities or commercial applications; 3) Development of key conceptual or theoretical advances to technology that significantly accelerate the achievement of NASA's mission; 4) Exemplary collaborative effort in achieving significant technology transfer or technology infusion; 5) Exceptional utilization of a NASA-developed technology resulting in a significant commercial application.

Donald O. Frazier, Retired
Charles L. Johnson, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any civil service employee in the NASA clerical/assistant classification or non-government-equivalent for a significant, specific achievement or contribution that clearly demonstrates a substantial improvement in administrative support contributing to NASA's mission.

Sandra B. Houston, Deltha-Critique, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Esther A. Jefferson, Engineering Directorate
Margot R. Thigpen, Office of the Director
Sherry W. White, Deltha-Critique, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Early Career Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any government employee for unusual and significant performance during the first 10 years of an individual's early career (i.e., entry-level professional in a scientific, engineering, administrative professional or technical position) in support of the agency. Performance is characterized by unusual initiative or a creative achievement that clearly demonstrates a significant contribution in the individual's discipline area that directly contributes to NASA's mission and goals.  The contribution is significant, in that, for an employee who is at such an early phase of career, the contribution has substantially improved the discipline area.

Brian F. Brown, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
John R. Campbell, Office of Center Operations
Pedro A. Capo-Lugo, Engineering Directorate
Dane J. Childers, Engineering Directorate
Amir H. Deylami, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Stephanie R. Dudley, Engineering Directorate
David E. Eddleman, Engineering Directorate
Victoria O. Garcia, Engineering Directorate
Philip K. Hendrix, Office of Center Operations
Daniel R. Lazor, Engineering Directorate
Joshua M. Moore, Engineering Directorate
Christopher Randall, Office of Human Capital
John B. Rector, Space Launch System Program Office
Mark L. Richards, Space Launch System Program Office
Jerod M. Wooten, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Silver Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA silver medal is awarded to government and non-government individuals or teams by NASA center directors for a stellar achievement that supports one or more of NASA's Core Values, when it is deemed to be extraordinarily important and appropriate to recognize such achievement in a timely and personalized manner.

Fred P. Bickley, Space Launch System Program Office
William M. Blackman, Office of Human Capital
Michael P. Bradford, Office of Center Operations
Raymond T. Echols, Engineering Directorate
Harold P. Gerrish, Jr., Engineering Directorate
Wendy W. Hulgan, Engineering Directorate
Chana D. Johnson, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Alfrica L. Jones, Engineering Directorate
David F. Kincaid, Engineering Directorate
Rose M. Lindsey, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Freida S. Lowery, Engineering Directorate
Don M. Pollitz, Office of Center Operations
Michael D. Prince, Engineering Directorate
John M. Rakoczy, Engineering Directorate
Walter W. Robinson, Engineering Directorate
Walter F. Schneider, Flight Programs and Partnerships Office
Paul K. Tucker, Engineering Directorate
Peter D. Zorba, NASA Headquarters

› Back to Top


NASA Silver Achievement Medal - Groups

MSFC Flexible Worksite Day Implementation Team
Materials Science Research Rack Team
Solid Rocket Booster Display Team

› Back to Top


NASA Group Achievement Award
This prestigious NASA certificate is awarded to any combination of government and/or non-government individuals for an outstanding group accomplishment that has contributed substantially to NASA's mission. For example, effective management of cost and schedule; customer satisfaction; or success in responding to unforeseen crises.

ACIS Radiation Detection and Safing Team
Centennial Challenges Program Team
Center for Internal Mobile Applications Team
Cryogenic Fluids Storage Research Test Team
Development Operations Team
Energy Management Metering Team
Exploration Flight Test-1 MSA Development Team
F-1 Engine Teardown, Evaluation, and Re-Test Team
Fission Power System Reactor Simulator Team
Improving Efficiencies On-Board the ISS Team
Marshall Space Flight Center Storm Readiness Team
National Center for Advanced Manufacturing Team
National Rocket Propulsion Strategy Team
NEACC Virtual Executive Summit Development Team
Pulsed Power Electric Propulsion Test Team
SLS Booster Integrated Acquisition Team
SLS Engine Integrated Acquisition Team
SLS Stages Preliminary Design Review Team
Space Launch System SRR/SDR/KDP-B Team
Space Launch System Transportation Planning Team
SWORDS Aerosciences Team
Transportation Executive Order Team

› Back to Top


NASA Group Achievement Award (Semi-Annual)
To promote more timely recognition of team achievements, NASA conducts a semi-annual action for NASA Group Achievement Awards.  While the individual members of the following groups have already received their awards, the teams are publicly recognized in the annual honor award ceremony.

Commercial Wind Tunnel Test Team
Employee Express PIV Smartcard Access Team
ESTS Process Improvement Team
Executive Summary Dashboard Team
Fission Surface Power Core Element Testing Team
GLM Validation Science Team
High Resolution Coronal Imager Team
Internet Protocol Ground Routed Network Team
Lead-Free Technology Experiment in a Space Environment Team
Low Energy Electron and Ion Facility Team
Lunar Mapping and Modeling Project Team
Marshall Space Flight Center 2012 SHE Day Team
Multipurpose Crew Vehicle Space Craft Adapter Team
NASA Education Marshall Center Support Team
NASA Satellite Communication Team
NCPS Fuels Technology Team
Obsolescence Driven Avionics Redesign Test Team
Payload Operations Certification Training Team
Pump Station Construction Project Team
Small Business Innovation Research Team
Solar Ultraviolet Magnetograph Investigation Team
The MSFC Web Chat Team

› Back to Top


Awards External to NASA
Each year the center is invited to submit nominations for various awards presented by private and government organizations.

Huntsville Area Committee on the Employment of People with Disabilities 2012 Awards
2012 Employee of the Year Recognition Award, David E. Brock, Office of Procurement
2012 Employee of the Year Recognition Award, Craig E. Moore, Engineering Directorate
2012 Employee of the Year Award - Large Business (Local and State Winner), James A. (Jim) Duffy, Engineering Directorate

Federal Women's Program 2012 Outstanding Achievement Awards

Outstanding Administrative Achievement, Carole C. Valenti, Office of Center Operations
Outstanding Professional Achievement, Terrie M. Gardner, Engineering Directorate
Outstanding Supervisory Achievement, Gail H. Gordon, Engineering Directorate

Air, Space, and Missile Defense Association 2012 Awards

Space and Missile Defense Technical Achievement (government), Terry G. Koelbl, Engineering Directorate
Space and Missile Defense Technical Achievement (Team), Alex S. Priskos, Space Launch System Program Office

Image Token: 
[image-36]
Image Token: 
[image-51]
Page Last Updated: July 28th, 2013
Page Editor: Lee Mohon