Special Events

2012 Agency Honor Award Recipients
08.08.12
 
 
Marshall Star masthead

In This Week's Star (Click to Expand)


To view photos of individual NASA-level recipients, visit here.

Presidential Rank Award (acknowledgment only)
Rank of Meritorious Executive
Each year, the U.S. president recognizes and celebrates a small group of career senior executives and senior career employees with the Presidential Rank Award. Recipients of this prestigious award are strong leaders, professionals and scientists who achieve results and consistently demonstrate strength, integrity, industry and a relentless commitment to excellence in public service.

Stephen C. Doering, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Distinguished Service Medal
This is NASA’s highest form of recognition that is awarded to a government employee who, by distinguished service, ability or vision has personally contributed to NASA’s advancement of U.S. interests. The individual’s achievement or contribution must demonstrate a level of excellence that has made a profound or indelible impact on NASA mission success, and therefore, the contribution is so extraordinary that other forms of recognition by NASA would be inadequate.

Byron W. Butler, Retired/Office of Procurement
Sam V. Digesu, Engineering Directorate
Ann R. McNair, Retired/Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to government employees for notable leadership accomplishments that have significantly influenced the NASA mission. Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual’s effectiveness in advancing the agency’s goals and image in present and future terms.

Lisa D. Blue, Space Launch System Program
Robyn L. Carrasquillo, Engineering Directorate
Stephen C. Doering, Office of Center Operations
Jerald G. Kerby, Office of Strategic Analysis & Communications
Rae W. Meyer, Engineering Directorate
Julie N. Sanchez, Safety & Mission Assurance Directorate
Melvin L. Scruggs, Office of Center Operations
Richard T. Stroud, Engineering Directorate
Lawrence (Dale) Thomas, Office of the Director
Jason B. Turpin, Engineering Directorate
Angelia D. Walker, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Outstanding Public Leadership Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to non-government employees for notable leadership accomplishments that have significantly influenced the NASA mission. Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual’s effectiveness in advancing the agency’s goals and image in present and future terms.

Thomas G. Howsman, Dynamic Concepts/Engineering Directorate
Andrew P. Johnston, Jacobs/Engineering Directorate
Earl Washington, Deltha-Critique/Office of Human Capital

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any government employee for a significant specific achievement or substantial improvement in operations, efficiency, service, financial savings, science or technology which contributes to the mission of NASA.

John A. Blevins, Engineering Directorate
Dennis J. Boccippio, Office of Strategic Analysis & Communications
Andrew M. Brown, Engineering Directorate
Thomas (Mike) Danford, Engineering Directorate
Timothy J. Flores, Space Launch System Program
Philip M. Franklin, Engineering Directorate
Paul R. Gradl, Engineering Directorate
Betty M. Grisham, Office of Strategic Analysis & Communications
William J. Hagopian, Engineering Directorate
Pamela D. Hanes (HQ), Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Kenneth B. Kittredge, Engineering Directorate
Anthony R. Lavoie, Space Launch System Program
Jane E. Maples, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Patrick S. McRight, Engineering Directorate
Paloma D. Mefford, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Lewis E. Moore III, Engineering Directorate
George E. Pendley, Office of Procurement
Kimberly F. Robinson, Space Launch System Program
Jan R. Rogers, Engineering Directorate
Amy M. Schilling, Safety & Mission Assurance Directorate
Michael D. Shadoan, Space Launch System Program
Sandeep R. Shah, Engineering Directorate
Thomas N. Stinson, Engineering Directorate
Robert M. Suggs, Engineering Directorate
Carole C. Valenti, Office of Center Operations
Bobby J. Watkins, Office of Strategic Analysis & Communications
Ernest R. Wright, Science & Technology Office

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Public Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-government individual or to any individual who was not a government employee during the period in which the service was performed. The award is for a significant specific achievement or substantial improvement in operations, efficiency, service, financial savings, science or technology which contributes to the mission of NASA.

Po-Shou Chen, Jacobs/Engineering Directorate
Dennis A. Cunningham, MITS/Office of the Chief Information Officer
Dennis R. Wooten, Excalibur Associates/Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Service Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to a government employee for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions which contribute to NASA programs, projects or initiatives.

Jeffrey C. Brewer, Engineering Directorate
Chris J. Coppens, Engineering Directorate
Robert J. Devlin, Office of Center Operations
Jeffrey A. Dilg, Engineering Directorate
Amy S. Epps, Engineering Directorate
Patsy H. Fuller, Office of Strategic Analysis & Communications
Richard F. Gladwin, Safety & Mission Assurance Directorate
Rhega C. Gordon, Flight Programs & Partnerships Office
David K. Hall, Space Launch System Program
Timothy J. Horvath, Engineering Directorate
Marianne F. Huie, Engineering Directorate
Gary J. Jedlovec, Science & Technology Office
Jeffrey R. Kegley, Science & Technology Office
Rodney B. Key, Flight Programs & Partnerships Office
Chryssa Kouveliotou, Science & Technology Office
Tawnya P. Laughinghouse, Engineering Directorate
James E. Lee, Flight Programs & Partnerships Office
Richard (Mark) McElyea, Engineering Directorate
Walter S. Melton III, Office of Procurement
Latonya S. Powell, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Rachel E. Stewart, Office of Human Capital
Danny G. Walker, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Warren K. Woods, Safety & Mission Assurance Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-government individual or to an individual who was not a government employee during the period in which the service was performed for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions on NASA programs, projects or initiatives.

Katrine M. Balch, U.S. Space & Rocket Center/Office of Human Capital
William C. Butler, Tec-Masters, Flight Programs & Partnerships Office
Patricia L. Guillebeau, Computer Sciences Corp./Engineering Directorate
Robert A. Hall, Teledyne Brown Engineering/Engineering Directorate
William F. Sadowski, Jacobs/Engineering Directorate
Ronald Tyre, Jr., P&W Rocketdyne/Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to both government and non-government individuals for exceptional scientific contributions toward achievement of NASA's mission. The award is given for individual efforts that have resulted in a key scientific discovery or resulted in contributions of fundamental importance in this field or significantly enhanced understanding of the field.

Terry G. Koelbl, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Engineering Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to both government and non-government individuals for exceptional engineering contributions toward achievement of NASA's mission. This award is given for individual efforts for applications of engineering principles or methods that have resulted in a contribution of fundamental importance in this field, or have significantly enhanced understanding of this field or have significantly advanced the state of the practice as demonstrated by an application to aerospace systems.

Douglas D. Counter, Engineering Directorate
Michael G. Houts, Science & Technology Office
Patrick A. Tobbe, Dynamic Concepts/Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to government or non-government individuals for exceptional technology contributions achieved in one or more of the following: 1) Technology development significantly contributing toward achievement of NASA's mission; 2) Development of a broadly applicable, disruptive technology for advancing future research capabilities or commercial applications; 3) Development of key conceptual or theoretical advances to technology that significantly accelerate the achievement of NASA’s mission; 4) Exemplary collaborative effort in achieving significant technology transfer or technology infusion; or 5) Exceptional utilization of a NASA-developed technology resulting in a significant commercial application.

Brian D. Ramsey, Science & Technology Office
Stephen (Mark) Strickland, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


NASA Equal Employment Opportunity Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to both government and non-government individuals for outstanding achievement and material contribution to the principles and goals of NASA's equal employment opportunity, diversity and inclusion programs, either within the government or within community organizations or groups.

Susan L. Cloud, Office of Human Capital
William P. Dobbs, Office of Center Operations
Abbie J. Johnson, Office of Diversity & Equal Opportunity

› Back to Top


NASA Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any civil service employee in the NASA clerical/assistant classification or non-government-equivalent for a significant, specific achievement or contribution that clearly demonstrates a substantial improvement in administrative support contributing to NASA's mission.

Farah M. Fitzgerald, Deltha-Critique/Office of Center Operations
Anne L. Needham, Deltha-Critique/Space Launch System Program

› Back to Top


NASA Early Career Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any government employee for unusual and significant performance during the first 10 years of an individual’s early career (i.e., entry-level professional in a scientific, engineering, administrative professional or technical position) in support of the agency. Performance is characterized by unusual initiative or a creative achievement that clearly demonstrates a significant contribution in the individual’s discipline area that directly contributes to NASA’s mission and goals.

Todd F. Boles, Engineering Directorate
Adam Butt, Engineering Directorate
Nicholas L. Case, Engineering Directorate
Rosalind G. Cylar, Office of the Chief Counsel
David L. Jones, Engineering Directorate
Peter H. Ma, Engineering Directorate
Brian C. Roberson, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


NASA Silver Achievement Medal
This prestigious NASA silver medal is awarded to government and non-government individuals or teams by NASA center directors for a stellar achievement that supports one or more of NASA's Core Values, when it is deemed to be extraordinarily important and appropriate to recognize such achievement in a timely and personalized manner.

Robert W. Carter, Engineering Directorate
Elaine F. Duncan, Engineering Directorate
Gregg W. Jones, Engineering Directorate
Matthew D. Lansing, Engineering Directorate
Patricia A. Watson, Office of the Chief Counsel

› Back to Top


NASA Silver Achievement Medal – Group Awards

Incident and Injury Free Team, submitted by the Office of the Director
ISERV Team, submitted by the Flight Programs & Partnerships Office
National Institute for Rocket Propulsion Systems Planning Team, submitted by the Office of the Director
Protocol and Events Team, submitted by the Office of Strategic Analysis & Communications
Robotic Lander Development Project Team, submitted by the Flight Programs & Partnerships Office

› Back to Top


NASA Group Achievement Award
This prestigious NASA certificate is awarded to any combination of government and/or non-government individuals for an outstanding group accomplishment that has contributed substantially to NASA’s mission. For example, effective management of cost and schedule; achieving customer satisfaction; or success in responding to unforeseen crises.

Acoustic Engineering Test Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
Air Revitalization Technology Development Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
AJ26 Engine Anomaly Recovery Team, submitted by Flight Programs & Partnerships Office
April 2011 Continuity of Payload Operations Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
April 27, 2011, Tornado Response Team, submitted by Office of Center Operations
Communications Incident and Service Request Team, submitted by Office of the Chief Information Officer
Deep Water Horizon Investigation Support Team, submitted by Michoud Assembly Facility
ET Stringer Failure Investigation and Repair Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
FASTSAT-HSV01 Project Team, submitted by Science & Technology Office
Information Technology Service Management Team, submitted by Office of the Chief Information Officer
IT Communications Property Evaluation Team, submitted by Office of Center Operations
J-2X First Hot-fire Test Series Team, submitted by Space Launch System Program
JAXA Earthquake/Tsunami Support Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
JWST PMSA Cryogenic Verification Test Team, submitted by Science & Technology Office
Lunar Rover Vehicle 40th Anniversary Team, submitted by Office of Human Capital
MSFC Medical Center Team, submitted by Office of Center Operations
MSFC Occupational Health Team, submitted by Office of Center Operations
NASA Barge Transition Team, submitted by Office of Center Operations
NASA Communications Contract Transition Team, submitted by Office of the Chief Information Officer
NASA Earned Value Management Capability Team, submitted by Office of Strategic Analysis & Communications
NASA Heavy Lift Broad Area Announcement Team, submitted by Space Launch System Program
NASA University Student Launch Initiative Level II Team, submitted by Office of Human Capital
New Orleans Fire Department Transition Team, submitted by Michoud Assembly Facility
Payload Operations Functionality Increase Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
Replica Shuttle Main Engine Team, submitted by Shuttle-Ares Transition Office
Shuttle Pride Socials Events Team, submitted by Office of Human Capital
Space Launch Systems Procurement Strategy Team, submitted by Office of Procurement
TD04/TD05 Thermal Development Test Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
TDM Program Formulation Team, submitted by Flight Programs & Partnerships Office
Technical Capabilities Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
Thermal Fluid Analysis Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate
Throttling Cavitating Venturi Valve Team, submitted by Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


Awards External To NASA
Each year, the center is invited to submit nominations for various awards presented by private and non-NASA government organizations.

2011 Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers
  Morgan Abney, Engineering Directorate

2012 Dannie Heineman Prize in Astrophysics
  Chryssa Kouveliotou, Science & Technology Office

Dr. Wernher von Braun Aerospace Educator Award
  Norman (Frank) Six, Office of Human Capital

› Back to Top


Federal Women’s Program 2011 Outstanding Achievement Awards

Peggy Hueter, Outstanding Clerical Achievement, Engineering Directorate
Carolyn Lundy, Outstanding Administrative Achievement, Office of Human Capital
Tannen VanZwieten, Outstanding Professional Achievement/Engineering Directorate
Barbara Feaster, Outstanding Supervisory Achievement, Office of Center Operations

› Back to Top


Momentum Woman of Inspiration Award

Debrah Underwood, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


National Space Club’s 2012 Astronautics Engineer Award

Garry Lyles, Engineering Directorate

› Back to Top


Women Helping Women Award

Ann McNair, Retired/Office of Center Operations
 
 
Find this article at:
 
http://www.nasa.gov/centers/marshall/about/star/agency_awards_12.html