Search Langley

Go

Text Size

 
 
2001 FIRST Robotics Competition -- NASA Langley/VCU Regional Teams
Team School and Sponsor(s) Point of Contact (POC) POC Affiliation State POC E-mail POC Phone
5 Alcoa Fujikura, Ltd. & Melvindale HS Scott Bailey Alcoa Fujikura Ltd Automotive Operations MI Scott.Bailey@alcoa.com 313-240-5114
7 NASA/ GSFC/ Raytheon/Black & Decker/ AAI/ & Parkville High Mathematics, Science, and Computer Science HS Dennis Hearn Parkville High School MD Djhearn5@aol.com 410-887-5257
11 BASF & Mt. Olive HS Rame-Hart & County College of Morris Bill McGowan Mt. Olive High School for Technology NJ wmcgowan@mtoliveboe.org 973-691-4000
15 Baxter Fenwal San German & Lola Rodriguez De Tio HS Hugo Guillen Baxter Fenwal Division, MDE Automation PR guillehu@baxter.com 787-892-7000
48 Delphi Automotive Systems & Warren G. Harding HS Brian Kogut Delphi Packard Electric Systems OH brian.kogut@delphiauto.com 330-373-3014
53 NASA Goddard Space Flight Center/ ManTech International Corporation/ ProObject, Inc. & Eleanor Roosevelt HS Douglas Pruett Prince George's County Public Schools MD 35chevy@yahoo.com 301-513-5400
63 NASA Langley Research Center/General Electric Transportation Systems/LORD Corporation and McDowell High School Leigh Kostis McDowell High School PA kostis@troy.mtsd.org 814-835-5410
64 General Motors Desert Proving Ground & Queen Creek HS & Highland HS Michael Rush General Motors Desert Proving Ground AZ mike.rush@gm.com 480-827-5238
116 NASA Headquarters & Herndon HS David Tripp Herndon High School VA dbtripp@fcps.edu 703-810-2200
117 NASA Langley Research Center/ NASA HQ/ Carnegie Mellon University & Taylor Allderdice HS Ashley Stroupe Carnegie Mellon University Robotics Institute PA ashley@ri.cmu.edu 412-268-4856
122 NASA Langley Research Center & New Horizons Regional Education Center Richard Purman New Horizons Regional Education Center VA purman@nhgs.tec.va.us 757-766-1100
225 Seimens Technologies & William Penn HS Patricia Byerly William Penn High School PA psb@ycs.k12.pa.us 717-854-7619
272 NASA Langley Research Center/ Visteon Automotive Systems & Lansdale Catholic HS Frank Larkin Landsdale Catholic High School PA pafwl@aol.com 215-368-4453
276 Youngstown State University/NASA Langley & Youngstown Chaney H.S. Nick Bodak   OH njbodak@juno.com 330-792-3854
281 Michelin/ Donaldson Career Center, J.L. Mann Academy & Southside HS Larry Stachniak Michelin Tire Corp. SC larry.stachniak@us.michelin.com 864-458-1883
306 Goddard Space Flight Center, MAP/ PA State Representative Teresa Forcier/ Associated Springs, Barnes Group Inc./ Bova's Hardware/ Chase Manufacturing/ Corry Contract/ Corry Lumber/ Corry Rubber/ D&E Machining Inc./ D.A. Johnson & Associates/ Erie Plastics Ken Morrison Corry Area High School PA kmorrison@corry.iu5.org 814-665-8297
337 Ralph R. Willis Vo-Tech Center and Guyan Machinery, AEP Brenda Skibo Ralph R. Willis Vocational & Technical Center WV bskibo@access.k12.wv.us 304-752-4687
338 NASA Langley Research Center/ NuSun, Inc./ Leviton/ Gates Rubber Company/ United Chem-Con Corporation & Ashe Campus Wilkes Community College & Ashe County HS Thelma Kastl Ashe County High School NC accc@kozmail.com 336-246-2400
339 Commonwealth Governor's School and Virginia Business Education Partnership Dave Shotwell Commonwealth Governor's School VA dshotwell@cgs.k12.va.us 540-658-6115
343 NASA Kennedy Space Center/ Hamilton Career Center/ Oconee County Business Education Partnerships & Wahalla HS & Seneca HS & West-Oak HS & Tamassee Salem HS Donn Griffith Hamilton Career Center SC dgriff@oconee.k12.sc.us 864-885-5011
345 Ford/Norfolk Technical Vocational Center/ODU Joy Young NORSTAR/NTVC VA joyyoungnetmail@netscape.net 757-441-5633
346 Virginia Business Education Partnership/ Chesterfield Technical Center & Chesterfield County Schools Sandra Meyer Chesterfield Technical Center VA smeyer@chesterfield.k12.va.us 804-768-6160
367 Dupont/ JRM High Performance Machine /Triglia Transportation/ Seaford Machine Works&Seaford H. S. Robert Kelly II Seaford School District, Seaford High School DE rkellyc@den.k12.de.us 302-629-4525
379 General Motors Lordstown & Girard HS Denny McBride General Motors OH laymanden@aol.com 330-824-5011
383 Provincia de Sao Pedro HS Lurdes Peretti Provincia de Sao Pedro High School VA provincia@terra.com.br 151-328-2810
384 NASA Langley Research Center/ White Oak Semiconductor/Invensys Control Systems/Showbest Fixture Corp. /Ronald A. Williams LTD /& J.R. Tucker HS Marshall Turner JR Tucker High School VA msturner@henrico.k12.va.us 804-527-4600
388 NASA Langley Research Center/ TerraTech & Grundy HS Amanda Blankenship Grundy High School VA chemistryii@yahoo.com 540-935-2106
400 NASA Langley Research Center & St. Michael's School Richard Barnett St. Michael's School VA stmrbarnett@aol.com 804-272-7975
401 Montgomery County Public Schools/Virginia Tech Collaboration Charles Rencsok Montgomery County Public Schools VA frencsok@mail.mcps.org 540-382-5178
402 Woodbridge HS/Universal Dynamics Tom Cindric Woodbridge Senior High School VA cindrita@pwcs.edu 703-497-8051
404 Virginia Business Education Partnership & Appomattox Regional Governor's School David Richardson Appomattox Regional Governor's School VA drichardson@args.k12.va.us 804-722-0200
405 Virginia Business Education Partnership/ Dominion Virginia Power/ Virginia Commonwealth University & Richmond Community HS Yvonne Brandon Richmond Public Schools VA ybrandon@richmond.k12.va.us 804-780-7750
416 Virginia Business Education Partnership/ Richmond Public Schools/ Virginia Commonwealth University & John F. Kennedy HS Frank Butts John F. Kennedy High School VA fbutts@richmond.k12.va.us 804-780-4449
422 Verizon/AMF Bakery Systems & Governor's School for Govt. & Intl. Studies Dee Tomczak Governor's School for Government and International Studies VA dbtomczak@aol.com 804-379-5769
435 IBM/ North Carolina State University & Southeast Raleigh HS Derek Miller Southeast Raleigh High School NC cdmiller@wcpss.net 919-856-2865
444 Mastbaum AVTS Lorraine Bell Mastbaum AVTS PA lbell@mail.phila.k12.pa.us 215-291-4703
448 Cranbrook Kingswood/General Motors Bruce Kohl Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School MI bkohl@cranbrook.edu 248-645-3696
449 Montgomery Blair HS, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center & Sigma Research Edward (Ned) Johnson Montgomery Blair High School MD njohnson@mbhs.edu 301-649-2873
495 NASA Langley & SAIC & Jamestown HS Mary Fiore Jamestown High School VA fiorem@wjcc.k12.va.us 757-259-3600
497 Orange County High School/VBEP Andrew Dahl Orange County High School VA adahl@ns.gemlink.com 540-672-5564
507 Carolina High & Academy/NASA Langley/Cryovac/Hartness International/BMW Lora Finch Carolina High & Academy SC lorafinch@hotmail.com 864-295-7163
510 White Oak Semiconductor, Inc. & Highland Springs Technical Center Steven Herr Highland Springs Technical Center VA slherr@henrico.k12.va.us 804-328-4075
643 NASA Langley/Mancor Inc & Parkland High School Robert Yocum Parkland High School PA YocumR@cliu.org 610-351-5900
652 Seneca Bobcats/NASA Marianne Keck Seneca/Fairview PA mkeck@wasd.iu5.org 814-824-3400
539 Trinity Episcopal School Page mauck trinity episcopal school VA pagem@trinityes.org 804-272-5864
540 Mills E. Godwin HS James Lehman Mills Godwin High School VA graybar7@cs.com 804-750-2600
547 NASA & Lincoln County High School Barbara Stephens Lincoln County High School TN bstephens68@yahoo.com 931-433-6505
600 E.C. GLASS HIGH SCHOOL, Heritage High School, FRAMATOME, BWXT, ERICSsON Anthony Cardoza E.C. Glass High School VA cardoaa@glass.lynchburg.org 804-522-3712
565 Engineering & Technology Club - Hodgson Vo-Tech HS, NASA Langley Pamela Perdue Hodgson Vo-Tech High School DE pperdue@nccvt.k12.de.us 302-834-0990
602 Monroe Tech, Potomac Falls & Park View Richard Sarr Monroe Technology Center VA rsarr@aol.com 703-777-6560
641 Orleans/Niagara BOCES (Lewiston-Porter HS, Niagara Falls HS, Niagara Wheatfield HS, North Tonawanda HS, Starpoint HS, Wilson HS), NASA Langley, Oden Corp, Niagara Community College, Buffalo State College Edward Hayes Orleans/Niagara BOCES Technicla Education Center NY Lockportcew@aol.com 716-731-6409
578 The Gleason Works/Brockport High School/NASA Langley Michael Braund Alliance Automation Systems NY mbraund@allianceauto.com 716-429-2632
587 Orange High School/NASA Langley Nina Daye Orange High School NC dayen@ohs.orange.k12.nc.us 919-732-6133
608 George Washington Carver High School, NASA Langley and Georgia Tech Jeremy Roberts Georgia Insitute of Technology GA gte787s@prism.gatech.edu 404-206-9009
594 Genesee County Robotics and NASA Langley Dan Martin Woodland Carman Ainsworth MI dmartin@gfn.org 810-238-6453
611 Langley HIgh School Deborah Lindsay Langley High School VA dlindsay@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-287-2780
612 Chantilly Academy Marty Rothwell Chantilly Academy VA mrothwell@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-222-3819
614 Hayfield Secondary School Michael Witte Hayfield Secondary School VA mwitte@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-924-7434
615 DCPS Robotics Team Michael Herrmann District of Columbia Public Schools DC michael.herrmann@k12.dc.us 202-442-5580
617 Highland Springs HS Jeffrey Scoggin Engineering Center, Highland Springs High School VA jjscoggi@henrico.k12.va.us 804-328-4000
616 Southampton Technical Career Center Everett Newsome Southampton High School VA ebnewsome@aol.com 757-653-9170
619 Piedmont Regional Team Janice Parker Parker & DeStefano VA jmp@e-patentlaw.com 804-977-6606
620 James Madison HS Toss Cline James Madison High School VA tecline@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-319-2395
621 Jeb Stuart HS Patrick Matalavage JEB Stuart High Scool VA pmatalavage@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-824-3900
622 Stonewall Jackson HS William Bixby Stonewall Jackson High School VA bixbyb@pwcs.edu 703-365-2900
623 Computer Associates and Oakton's Robot Squad Stephen Scholla Oakton High School VA Jpooky@aol.com 703-319-2700
627 The Marshall Academy/ Computer Associates Michael Montie The Marshall Academy VA mmontie@marshallhs.fcps.k12.va.us 703-714-5475
630 McLean High School Samuel Galloway McLean High School VA sgalloway@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-714-5842
2001 FIRST Robotics Competition -- NASA Langley/VCU Regional Teams
Team School and Sponsor(s) Point of Contact (POC) POC Affiliation State POC E-mail POC Phone
5 Alcoa Fujikura, Ltd. & Melvindale HS Scott Bailey Alcoa Fujikura Ltd Automotive Operations MI Scott.Bailey@alcoa.com 313-240-5114
7 NASA/ GSFC/ Raytheon/Black & Decker/ AAI/ & Parkville High Mathematics, Science, and Computer Science HS Dennis Hearn Parkville High School MD Djhearn5@aol.com 410-887-5257
11 BASF & Mt. Olive HS Rame-Hart & County College of Morris Bill McGowan Mt. Olive High School for Technology NJ wmcgowan@mtoliveboe.org 973-691-4000
15 Baxter Fenwal San German & Lola Rodriguez De Tio HS Hugo Guillen Baxter Fenwal Division, MDE Automation PR guillehu@baxter.com 787-892-7000
48 Delphi Automotive Systems & Warren G. Harding HS Brian Kogut Delphi Packard Electric Systems OH brian.kogut@delphiauto.com 330-373-3014
53 NASA Goddard Space Flight Center/ ManTech International Corporation/ ProObject, Inc. & Eleanor Roosevelt HS Douglas Pruett Prince George's County Public Schools MD 35chevy@yahoo.com 301-513-5400
63 NASA Langley Research Center/General Electric Transportation Systems/LORD Corporation and McDowell High School Leigh Kostis McDowell High School PA kostis@troy.mtsd.org 814-835-5410
64 General Motors Desert Proving Ground & Queen Creek HS & Highland HS Michael Rush General Motors Desert Proving Ground AZ mike.rush@gm.com 480-827-5238
116 NASA Headquarters & Herndon HS David Tripp Herndon High School VA dbtripp@fcps.edu 703-810-2200
117 NASA Langley Research Center/ NASA HQ/ Carnegie Mellon University & Taylor Allderdice HS Ashley Stroupe Carnegie Mellon University Robotics Institute PA ashley@ri.cmu.edu 412-268-4856
122 NASA Langley Research Center & New Horizons Regional Education Center Richard Purman New Horizons Regional Education Center VA purman@nhgs.tec.va.us 757-766-1100
225 Seimens Technologies & William Penn HS Patricia Byerly William Penn High School PA psb@ycs.k12.pa.us 717-854-7619
272 NASA Langley Research Center/ Visteon Automotive Systems & Lansdale Catholic HS Frank Larkin Landsdale Catholic High School PA pafwl@aol.com 215-368-4453
276 Youngstown State University/NASA Langley & Youngstown Chaney H.S. Nick Bodak   OH njbodak@juno.com 330-792-3854
281 Michelin/ Donaldson Career Center, J.L. Mann Academy & Southside HS Larry Stachniak Michelin Tire Corp. SC larry.stachniak@us.michelin.com 864-458-1883
306 Goddard Space Flight Center, MAP/ PA State Representative Teresa Forcier/ Associated Springs, Barnes Group Inc./ Bova's Hardware/ Chase Manufacturing/ Corry Contract/ Corry Lumber/ Corry Rubber/ D&E Machining Inc./ D.A. Johnson & Associates/ Erie Plastics Ken Morrison Corry Area High School PA kmorrison@corry.iu5.org 814-665-8297
337 Ralph R. Willis Vo-Tech Center and Guyan Machinery, AEP Brenda Skibo Ralph R. Willis Vocational & Technical Center WV bskibo@access.k12.wv.us 304-752-4687
338 NASA Langley Research Center/ NuSun, Inc./ Leviton/ Gates Rubber Company/ United Chem-Con Corporation & Ashe Campus Wilkes Community College & Ashe County HS Thelma Kastl Ashe County High School NC accc@kozmail.com 336-246-2400
339 Commonwealth Governor's School and Virginia Business Education Partnership Dave Shotwell Commonwealth Governor's School VA dshotwell@cgs.k12.va.us 540-658-6115
343 NASA Kennedy Space Center/ Hamilton Career Center/ Oconee County Business Education Partnerships & Wahalla HS & Seneca HS & West-Oak HS & Tamassee Salem HS Donn Griffith Hamilton Career Center SC dgriff@oconee.k12.sc.us 864-885-5011
345 Ford/Norfolk Technical Vocational Center/ODU Joy Young NORSTAR/NTVC VA joyyoungnetmail@netscape.net 757-441-5633
346 Virginia Business Education Partnership/ Chesterfield Technical Center & Chesterfield County Schools Sandra Meyer Chesterfield Technical Center VA smeyer@chesterfield.k12.va.us 804-768-6160
367 Dupont/ JRM High Performance Machine /Triglia Transportation/ Seaford Machine Works&Seaford H. S. Robert Kelly II Seaford School District, Seaford High School DE rkellyc@den.k12.de.us 302-629-4525
379 General Motors Lordstown & Girard HS Denny McBride General Motors OH laymanden@aol.com 330-824-5011
383 Provincia de Sao Pedro HS Lurdes Peretti Provincia de Sao Pedro High School VA provincia@terra.com.br 151-328-2810
384 NASA Langley Research Center/ White Oak Semiconductor/Invensys Control Systems/Showbest Fixture Corp. /Ronald A. Williams LTD /& J.R. Tucker HS Marshall Turner JR Tucker High School VA msturner@henrico.k12.va.us 804-527-4600
388 NASA Langley Research Center/ TerraTech & Grundy HS Amanda Blankenship Grundy High School VA chemistryii@yahoo.com 540-935-2106
400 NASA Langley Research Center & St. Michael's School Richard Barnett St. Michael's School VA stmrbarnett@aol.com 804-272-7975
401 Montgomery County Public Schools/Virginia Tech Collaboration Charles Rencsok Montgomery County Public Schools VA frencsok@mail.mcps.org 540-382-5178
402 Woodbridge HS/Universal Dynamics Tom Cindric Woodbridge Senior High School VA cindrita@pwcs.edu 703-497-8051
404 Virginia Business Education Partnership & Appomattox Regional Governor's School David Richardson Appomattox Regional Governor's School VA drichardson@args.k12.va.us 804-722-0200
405 Virginia Business Education Partnership/ Dominion Virginia Power/ Virginia Commonwealth University & Richmond Community HS Yvonne Brandon Richmond Public Schools VA ybrandon@richmond.k12.va.us 804-780-7750
416 Virginia Business Education Partnership/ Richmond Public Schools/ Virginia Commonwealth University & John F. Kennedy HS Frank Butts John F. Kennedy High School VA fbutts@richmond.k12.va.us 804-780-4449
422 Verizon/AMF Bakery Systems & Governor's School for Govt. & Intl. Studies Dee Tomczak Governor's School for Government and International Studies VA dbtomczak@aol.com 804-379-5769
435 IBM/ North Carolina State University & Southeast Raleigh HS Derek Miller Southeast Raleigh High School NC cdmiller@wcpss.net 919-856-2865
444 Mastbaum AVTS Lorraine Bell Mastbaum AVTS PA lbell@mail.phila.k12.pa.us 215-291-4703
448 Cranbrook Kingswood/General Motors Bruce Kohl Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School MI bkohl@cranbrook.edu 248-645-3696
449 Montgomery Blair HS, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center & Sigma Research Edward (Ned) Johnson Montgomery Blair High School MD njohnson@mbhs.edu 301-649-2873
495 NASA Langley & SAIC & Jamestown HS Mary Fiore Jamestown High School VA fiorem@wjcc.k12.va.us 757-259-3600
497 Orange County High School/VBEP Andrew Dahl Orange County High School VA adahl@ns.gemlink.com 540-672-5564
507 Carolina High & Academy/NASA Langley/Cryovac/Hartness International/BMW Lora Finch Carolina High & Academy SC lorafinch@hotmail.com 864-295-7163
510 White Oak Semiconductor, Inc. & Highland Springs Technical Center Steven Herr Highland Springs Technical Center VA slherr@henrico.k12.va.us 804-328-4075
643 NASA Langley/Mancor Inc & Parkland High School Robert Yocum Parkland High School PA YocumR@cliu.org 610-351-5900
652 Seneca Bobcats/NASA Marianne Keck Seneca/Fairview PA mkeck@wasd.iu5.org 814-824-3400
539 Trinity Episcopal School Page mauck trinity episcopal school VA pagem@trinityes.org 804-272-5864
540 Mills E. Godwin HS James Lehman Mills Godwin High School VA graybar7@cs.com 804-750-2600
547 NASA & Lincoln County High School Barbara Stephens Lincoln County High School TN bstephens68@yahoo.com 931-433-6505
600 E.C. GLASS HIGH SCHOOL, Heritage High School, FRAMATOME, BWXT, ERICSsON Anthony Cardoza E.C. Glass High School VA cardoaa@glass.lynchburg.org 804-522-3712
565 Engineering & Technology Club - Hodgson Vo-Tech HS, NASA Langley Pamela Perdue Hodgson Vo-Tech High School DE pperdue@nccvt.k12.de.us 302-834-0990
602 Monroe Tech, Potomac Falls & Park View Richard Sarr Monroe Technology Center VA rsarr@aol.com 703-777-6560
641 Orleans/Niagara BOCES (Lewiston-Porter HS, Niagara Falls HS, Niagara Wheatfield HS, North Tonawanda HS, Starpoint HS, Wilson HS), NASA Langley, Oden Corp, Niagara Community College, Buffalo State College Edward Hayes Orleans/Niagara BOCES Technicla Education Center NY Lockportcew@aol.com 716-731-6409
578 The Gleason Works/Brockport High School/NASA Langley Michael Braund Alliance Automation Systems NY mbraund@allianceauto.com 716-429-2632
587 Orange High School/NASA Langley Nina Daye Orange High School NC dayen@ohs.orange.k12.nc.us 919-732-6133
608 George Washington Carver High School, NASA Langley and Georgia Tech Jeremy Roberts Georgia Insitute of Technology GA gte787s@prism.gatech.edu 404-206-9009
594 Genesee County Robotics and NASA Langley Dan Martin Woodland Carman Ainsworth MI dmartin@gfn.org 810-238-6453
611 Langley HIgh School Deborah Lindsay Langley High School VA dlindsay@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-287-2780
612 Chantilly Academy Marty Rothwell Chantilly Academy VA mrothwell@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-222-3819
614 Hayfield Secondary School Michael Witte Hayfield Secondary School VA mwitte@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-924-7434
615 DCPS Robotics Team Michael Herrmann District of Columbia Public Schools DC michael.herrmann@k12.dc.us 202-442-5580
617 Highland Springs HS Jeffrey Scoggin Engineering Center, Highland Springs High School VA jjscoggi@henrico.k12.va.us 804-328-4000
616 Southampton Technical Career Center Everett Newsome Southampton High School VA ebnewsome@aol.com 757-653-9170
619 Piedmont Regional Team Janice Parker Parker & DeStefano VA jmp@e-patentlaw.com 804-977-6606
620 James Madison HS Toss Cline James Madison High School VA tecline@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-319-2395
621 Jeb Stuart HS Patrick Matalavage JEB Stuart High Scool VA pmatalavage@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-824-3900
622 Stonewall Jackson HS William Bixby Stonewall Jackson High School VA bixbyb@pwcs.edu 703-365-2900
623 Computer Associates and Oakton's Robot Squad Stephen Scholla Oakton High School VA Jpooky@aol.com 703-319-2700
627 The Marshall Academy/ Computer Associates Michael Montie The Marshall Academy VA mmontie@marshallhs.fcps.k12.va.us 703-714-5475
630 McLean High School Samuel Galloway McLean High School VA sgalloway@fc.fcps.k12.va.us 703-714-5842
642 NASA Langley/Parkersburg High School James Dennis Parkersburg High School WV cowman@citynet.net 304-420-9595
 

- end -


text-only version of this release