Search Glenn

Go

Text Size

 
 

99-84

For Release: October 28, 1999

Sonia Schriver
NASA Glenn Research Center
(Bus: 216/433-5317)

Lori J. Rachul
NASA Glenn Research Center
(Bus: 216/433-8806)


Training Begins for Potential Young Astronauts

Students who harbor dreams of being the first astronaut to land on Mars will begin their journey by traveling from all over Ohio to meet and challenge one another through competitive activities designed to help them learn more about science and engineering while experiencing constraints of getting them into space.

On Saturday, November 6, from 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., approximately 350 members of Young Astronaut Clubs and other school science clubs, grades K-12, will meet to accept the challenge as NASA Glenn Research Center hosts the 7th annual Young Astronauts Day.

Activities begin in Glenn's DEB Auditorium where NASA Astronaut, Robert L. Curbeam, Jr., will give participants a "pre-launch" briefing. Curbeam flew as a mission specialist on STS-85 in 1997. He is assigned to STS-98, Space Station Assembly Mission 5A, targeted for launch in summer 2000. The STS-98 crew will deliver the U.S. Laboratory Module to the Space Station, and Curbeam will help install the Lab with a series of three spacewalks.

The Young Astronauts will then proceed to the day's competition as crewmembers in either the Pilot Division Team (K-6) or the Commander Division Team (7-12). Competitive activities will include the famous egg drop, pasta space station, seaplane challenge, barge and bridge building.

The Young Astronauts Program, established in 1984, is intended to use space exploration as a way to open up the world of math, science, technology and engineering for primary and secondary students. It is through creative hands-on activities, participating in national contests, and meeting others that share their interests that the Young Astronauts Clubs are able to provide opportunities for students to learn about science.

Glenn's Office of Educational Programs and Northern Ohio Section of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) are sponsoring this event.

A list of the schools and organizations participating, along with the day's agenda follows.




Schools and Organizations Participating in
Young Astronauts Day

at the NASA Glenn Research Center


Bassett Elementary School
Westlake, Ohio

Boy Scouts/North Coast District
Cleveland, Ohio

Boy Scout Troop 235
Bay Village, Ohio

Brown Middle School
Ravenna, Ohio

Clington Middle School
Columbus, Ohio

Clinton Middle School
Columbus, Ohio

Civil Air Patrol
Grand Rapids, Ohio

Edison School
Ashland, Ohio

Girl Scout Troop 986
Lakewood, Ohio

Grant Club
Lakewood, Ohio

John Glenn Elementary School
Seven Hills, Ohio

Ledgemont Super Scientist Association
Thompson, Ohio

Magnificat High School
Rocky River, Ohio

NASA Glenn Teams A & B
(children of Glenn employees)

North Linden Elementary
Columbus, Ohio

Parkside Elementary School
Westlake, Ohio

Ruffing Montessori
Rocky River, Ohio

Urban Community School
Cleveland, Ohio

Walsh Jesuit High School
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Windsor Elementary School
Elyria, Ohio

Woodbury Elementary School
Shaker Heights, Ohio






Seventh Annual Young Astronaut Day 1999
11/6/1999

AGENDA

JOINT SESSION: DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING BUILDING AUDITORIUM
9:30 a.m. Registration
10:00 a.m. Opening Remarks: Chris Pestak, Director, AIAA Region III
10:05 a.m. Welcome from NASA: Donald Campbell, Director, NASA Glenn Research Center
10:10 a.m. Keynote Address: Robert L. Curbeam, Jr., NASA Astronaut
10:50 a.m. General Instructions to Participants: Lois Weir, Pre-College Outreach Chair, AIAA Northern Ohio Section
11:00 a.m. - Pilots relocate to Main Cafeteria
- Commanders relocate to Administration Building Auditorium
PILOTS (MAIN CAFETERIA) COMMANDERS (AD. BLDG AUDITORIUM)
Schedule Schedule
11:15 a.m. Competition Instructions Competition Instructions
11:30 a.m.
to
12:30p.m.
Lunch
and
Competition Preparation
Lunch
and
Competition Preparation
12:30 p.m.
to
1:15 p.m.
Judging Period #1* Judging Period #1*
1:15 p.m.
to
2:00 p.m.
Judging Period #2 Judging Period #2
2:00 p.m.
to
2:45 p.m.
Judging Period #3 Judging Period #3
2:45 p.m.
to
3:30 p.m.
Judging Period #4 Judging Period #4
3:30 p.m. Announcement of Results:
M.J. Long-Davis
Announcement of Results:
Lois Weir
4:00  p.m. Team Photographs Team Photographs
4:30 p.m. Adjourn Adjourn

 

- end -


text-only version of this release

NASA Glenn Research Center news releases are available automatically by sending an Internet electronic mail message to:
    grc-subscribe@newsletters.nasa.gov
Leave the subject and body blank. The system will reply with a confirmation via e-mail of each subscription. You must reply to that message to begin your subscription.
To unsubscribe, address an e-mail message to:
     grc- unsubscribe@newsletters.nasa.gov
Leave the subject and body blank.