LOADING...
Text Size
Dryden Employees Recognized at NASA Honor Awards
August 24, 2012
 

Retired NASA Dryden engineer and manager Bob Meyer is congratulated by NASA Acting Associate Administrator Robert M. Lightfoot Jr. following the presentation of the agency's Distinguished Service Award during the NASA Honor Awards ceremonies at Dryden.Retired NASA Dryden engineer and manager Robert R. "Bob" Meyer is congratulated by NASA Acting Associate Administrator Robert M. Lightfoot Jr., as Dryden center director David McBride looks on approvingly following presentation of the agency's Distinguished Service Award to Meyer during the NASA Honor Awards ceremonies at Dryden Aug. 23. (NASA / Tom Tschida) › View Larger Image

Twenty-six outstanding Dryden employees were honored with medals and six project teams received group achievement awards at the annual NASA Honor Awards ceremonies Aug. 23 in the ISF auditorium at NASA Dryden.

Center Director David McBride and acting NASA associate administrator Robert M. Lightfoot Jr., presented the medals and awards to the civil service and contractor recipients who have demonstrated outstanding performance and achievement in their careers of service to the agency and the nation.

The winners included:

Distinguished Service Medal


  • Robert R. Meyer was recognized for meritorious service to the agency and the nation through significant contributions in the advancement of aeronautics and science. Meyer retired early this year after 40 years as an engineer and manager at NASA, most of it at Dryden, the last six as program manager of the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy.

Outstanding Leadership Medal


  • Glenn A. Bever received his medal for outstanding technical and managerial leadership as the deputy director of Research and Engineering at NASA Dryden.
     
  • Thomas J. Horn was recognized for exceptional leadership of the Critical Change Project Management core team resulting in new project management methods using the Theory of Constraints principles.
     
  • Stephen C. Jensen received his medal for exceptional leadership as the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy, or SOFIA, Program's chief engineer.
     
  • John W. Kelly was recognized for outstanding leadership in the formulation and execution of NASA's Flight Opportunities Program.
     
  • Timothy R. Moes received his medal for exemplary leadership of the G-III / C-20A UAVSAR project, which has resulted in extraordinary scientific progress with new uses for synthetic aperture radar for national benefit.

Exceptional Service Medal


  • Trong T. Bui was recognized for exceptional engineering and technical leadership, unwavering dedication to mentorship, research and skill development, and for serving as a role model.
     
  • Gary B. Cosentino received his medal for exceptional performance, dedication, and teamwork in supporting Operations Engineering and leading special category programs including X-45A, X-48, Phantom Ray, and DROID.
     
  • Dennis M. DaCruz was recognized for exceptional success in creating innovative IT solutions at NASA Dryden, the Dryden Aircraft Operations Facility, and the AERO Institute.
     
  • George H. Grimshaw received his medal for outstanding sustained support and significant contributions to NASA's Space Shuttle Program.
     
  • Joseph S. Lopko was recognized for exceptional work as a master craftsman in the field of strain gage and thermal sensor application.
     
  • Hernan D. Posada received his medal for exceptional service in developing and implementing Unmanned Aircraft Systems at NASA Dryden, setting the example for other agencies and industry to follow.
     
  • Rosalia Toberman was recognized for outstanding contributions in enabling Dryden's projects and programs to advance science and technology through flight.

Exceptional Public Service Medal


  • Dr. Eric E. Becklin received his medal for excellence as a pioneer in the infrared astronomy field and providing key leadership for the scientific success of the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy.
     
  • William R. Werner was recognized for exceptional leadership, dedication, and responsiveness in operating and developing Dryden's facility systems over 19 years, enabling extraordinary mission success.

Exceptional Engineering Achievement


  • Robert Downing received his medal for exceptional system design and management of the development and implementation of Dryden's mission control centers data acquisition and processing system called WINGS.
     
  • Michael E. Yettaw was recognized for exceptional technology innovation in the field of ground-based space communications and flight termination systems.

Exceptional Achievement Medal


  • Russell R. Leonardo received his medal for outstanding achievements as Dryden center integration lead for the NASA IT Infrastructure Integration Program.
     
  • Bradley Flick was recognized for outstanding service to NASA through his leadership of the GLORY Mishap Investigation Board.

Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal


  • Sirell D. Lane received her medal for exceptional administrative mission support and initiative in foreign travel coordination, small acquisition, IT coordination, and Mission logistics support.
     
  • Afreekia S. Stillwater was recognized for exceptional support to the SOFIA Program in establishing new office procedures and other process improvements that contributed to program success.

Early Career Achievement Medal


  • Larry J. Cliatt II received his medal for exceptional initiative and commitment to exploring the barriers of supersonic flight over land, and enthusiastic dedication to NASA's mission.
     
  • Michael A. Hill was recognized for outstanding innovative contributions to NASA Dryden simulation capability resulting in significant cost savings and substantial improvements of key simulation equipment.
     
  • Loyd R. Hook received his medal for outstanding achievement in advancing digital terrain mapping technology and aircraft ground collision avoidance systems.
     
  • Jeffrey W. King was recognized for exceptional personal contributions to NASA in the fields of aerospace and aeronautics ground operations safety and system safety during the first 10 years of his career.

Silver Achievement Medal


  • Mary Kennedy received her medal for exceptional competency, enthusiasm, honesty, and passion as travel planning professional, ensuring the mission accomplishment of countless travelers.

Group Achievement Award


  • The Dryden Critical Chain Project Management Core Team was recognized for exceptional team performance in the establishment of the Center's Critical Chain Project Management implementation approach.
     
  • Dryden Shuttle Communications and Outreach Team was recognized for exceptional team performance in communicating Shuttle Program activities to the public and facilitating end of mission media coverage for shuttle landings at Dryden.
     
  • Mars Science Laboratory DFRC Team was recognized for exemplary performance in the successful execution of challenging ground operations and flight maneuvers for the Mars Science Laboratory radar system.
     
  • Space Shuttle Operations, Landing, and Post-Flight Support Team was recognized for exceptional shuttle support at DFRC leading to the successful completion of the Space Shuttle Program and major contributions to America's Human Space Flight Program.
     
  • Medical Staff of Dryden Flight Research Center Team was recognized for outstanding medical support of the Dryden family of employees and the long-term care of the Space Shuttle program.
     
  • The Sonic Boom Team was recognized for exceptional initiative, commitment to and support of the NASA ARMD Supersonics Program, and efficient and effective utilization of government resources.
Image Token: 
[image-47]
Image Token: 
[image-62]
Page Last Updated: July 28th, 2013
Page Editor: NASA Administrator